STRINGSTRING
AT1G03020 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G03020" - Monothiol glutaredoxin-S1 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G03020Monothiol glutaredoxin-S1; May only reduce GSH-thiol disulfides, but not protein disulfides (102 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NTRC
NADPH-dependent thioredoxin reductase 3; Thioredoxin reductase (TR) that exhibits both TR and thioredoxin (Trx) activities. Contains a C-terminal functional Trx domain. Functions as an electron donor for plastidial 2-Cys peroxiredoxins and participates in a NADPH-dependent hydrogen peroxide scavenging system in chloroplasts in the dark. Required for chlorophyll biosynthesis and biogenesis of the photosynthetic apparatus. Activates aerobic cyclase which converts Mg- protoporhyrin monomethyl ester into protochlorophyllide. Involved in a light-dependent regulation of starch biosynthesis b [...] (529 aa)
   
 
  0.863
NTRB
Thioredoxin reductase 1; Possesses thioredoxin-disulfide reductase activity towards thioredoxins O1, O2 and F3 (375 aa)
   
 
  0.689
NTRA
NADPH-dependent thioredoxin reductase A; Possesses thioredoxin-disulfide reductase activity towards thioredoxins O1, O2 and F3 (378 aa)
   
 
  0.689
RNR1
Ribonucleotide reductase 1; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides. R1 contains the binding sites for both substrates and allosteric effectors and carries out the actual reduction of the ribonucleotide. Ribonucleotide reductase (RNR) complex function is essential for efficient organellar DNA degradation in pollen. Involved in chloroplast division (816 aa)
   
   
  0.660
GRXS17
Monothiol glutaredoxin 17; May only reduce GSH-thiol disulfides, but not protein disulfides (Probable). Participates probably to the maturation of iron-sulfur proteins and to the regulation of the redox state of the BOLA proteins. The GRXS17-BOLA2 heterodimer binds a labile, oxygen sensitive iron-sulfur cluster (PubMed-24714563) (488 aa)
   
 
  0.651
TSO2
TSO MEANING ’UGLY’ IN CHINESE 2; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides. Involved in DNA damage repair and programmed cell death inhibition (332 aa)
   
 
  0.628
RNR2A
Ribonucleotide reductase 2A; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (341 aa)
   
 
  0.628
TRXF1
Thioredoxin F1; Thiol-disulfide oxidoreductase involved in the redox regulation of enzymes of both reductive pentose phosphate pathway (Calvin-Benson cycle) and oxidative pentose phosphate pathway. Under light or reducing conditions, activates in chloroplast the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, the phosphoribulokinase and the fructose-1,6-bisphosphate phosphatase, and inhibits the glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (178 aa)
   
 
  0.556
AT4G13720
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (206 aa)
     
 
    0.545
TDX
TPR repeat-containing thioredoxin TDX; Thiol-disulfide oxidoreductase that possesses insulin disulfide bonds reducing activity, disulfide reductase, foldase chaperone and holdase chaperone activities. Heat shock causes oligomerization and formation of high molecular weiht (HMW) complexes with concomitant functional switching from a disulfide reductase and foldase chaperone to a holdase chaperone. May interact with HSP70 proteins through the TPR repeats (380 aa)
     
 
  0.542
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (11%) [HD]