STRINGSTRING
AT1G03150 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G03150" - Peptide alpha-N-acetyltransferase in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G03150Peptide alpha-N-acetyltransferase (174 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT5G58450
Tetratricopeptide repeat-containing protein (1065 aa)
       
 
  0.997
MAK10
MAK10 homologue (728 aa)
       
 
  0.966
EMB2753
EMBRYO DEFECTIVE 2753 (911 aa)
     
 
  0.952
AT1G25988
Uncharacterized protein (180 aa)
       
      0.945
AT1G25682
Family of unknown function (DUF572) (310 aa)
       
      0.945
AT1G03140
Splicing factor Prp18-like protein (420 aa)
     
   
  0.913
ATMAK3
Peptide alpha-N-acetyltransferase; Probably required for N-acetylation of some chloroplast precursor proteins and efficient accumulation of thylakoid multiprotein complexes. In yeast, can replace the NatC complex (composed of MAK3, MAK10 and MAK31) by acetylating N termini of endogenous proteins and the N-terminus Met of L-A virus Gag protein. However, the formation of a NatC complex is not required for this function (190 aa)
           
  0.847
AT4G21110
G10 family protein (145 aa)
     
      0.841
NAGS2
N-acetyl-l-glutamate synthase 2; N-acetylglutamate synthase involved in arginine biosynthesis (613 aa)
   
 
  0.828
NAGS1
Amino-acid N-acetyltransferase; N-acetylglutamate synthase involved in arginine biosynthesis (609 aa)
   
 
  0.768
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (13%) [HD]