STRINGSTRING
PHB2 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"PHB2" - Prohibitin 2 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PHB2Prohibitin 2; Prohibitin probably acts as a holdase/unfoldase for the stabilization of newly synthesized mitochondrial proteins (286 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PHB3
Prohibitin 3; Prohibitin probably acts as a holdase/unfoldase for the stabilization of newly synthesized mitochondrial proteins (By similarity). Necessary for mitochondrial and cell metabolism and biogenesis. Required to regulate the ethylene-mediated signaling; involved in growth maintenance in the presence of ethylene. Functions in nitric oxide (NO)-mediated responses and in hydrogen peroxide-induced NO accumulation (277 aa)
   
0.999
PHB4
Prohibitin 4; Prohibitin probably acts as a holdase/unfoldase for the stabilization of newly synthesized mitochondrial proteins (279 aa)
   
0.999
PHB5
Prohibitin 5; Prohibitin probably acts as a holdase/unfoldase for the stabilization of newly synthesized mitochondrial proteins (249 aa)
   
 
0.989
PHB6
Prohibitin 6; Prohibitin probably acts as a holdase/unfoldase for the stabilization of newly synthesized mitochondrial proteins (286 aa)
   
0.986
PHB1
Prohibitin 1; Prohibitin probably acts as a holdase/unfoldase for the stabilization of newly synthesized mitochondrial proteins (288 aa)
   
0.969
mtLPD2
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 2; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
   
  0.967
AT3G18410
Complex I subunit NDUFS6; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone (By similarity) (106 aa)
     
 
  0.961
AT3G06310
Cox19-like CHCH family protein; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone (By similarity) (108 aa)
         
  0.958
AT1G49140
Complex I subunit NDUFS6; Accessory subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), that is believed not to be involved in catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone (By similarity) (107 aa)
         
  0.958
AT4G02580
NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) flavoprotein 2; Core subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I) that is believed to belong to the minimal assembly required for catalysis. Complex I functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme is believed to be ubiquinone (By similarity) (255 aa)
     
 
  0.955
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]