STRINGSTRING
AT1G03982 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G03982" - PAK-box/P21-Rho-binding family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G03982PAK-box/P21-Rho-binding family protein; Functions as downstream effector of Rho-related GTP binding proteins of the "Rho of Plants" (ROPs) family. Participates in the propagation of ROP GTPase signals in specific cellular responses (By similarity) (177 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NAMT1
S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase-like protein (415 aa)
           
  0.738
AT2G05760
Nucleobase-ascorbate transporter 1 (520 aa)
           
  0.603
CNX3
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX3; Together with CNX2, is involved in the conversion of 5’- GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (270 aa)
           
  0.560
NRT2.3
Nitrate transporter 2.3; Involved in high-affinity nitrate transport. Acts as a dual component transporter with NTR3.1 (By similarity) (539 aa)
           
  0.489
ATSERAT3;1
Serine acetyltransferase 2 (323 aa)
           
  0.475
DUT1
dUTP pyrophosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP, preventing uracil incorporation into DNA (166 aa)
           
  0.474
CNX2
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX2; Catalyzes, together with CNX3, the conversion of 5’-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (390 aa)
           
  0.474
RPA
Root and pollen arfgap; GTPase-activating protein (GAP) for ADP ribosylation factor (ARF). Activates ARF1 and ARF2. Required for female gametophyte development. Involved in root hair and pollen tube growth (395 aa)
           
  0.472
AT2G43760
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (198 aa)
           
  0.471
RAP
Protein RAP (671 aa)
           
  0.448
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (16%) [HD]