STRINGSTRING
AT1G05020 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G05020" - ENTH/ANTH/VHS superfamily protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G05020ENTH/ANTH/VHS superfamily protein; Adaptins are components of the adapter complexes which link clathrin to receptors in coated vesicles. Clathrin-associated protein complexes are believed to interact with the cytoplasmic tails of membrane proteins, leading to their selection and concentration. Binding of AP180 to clathrin triskelia promotes their assembly into 70-90 nm coats cages (653 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
alpha-ADR
Alpha-adaptin; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (By similarity) (1012 aa)
     
  0.990
AT3G59290
ENTH/VHS family protein; Binds to membranes enriched in phosphatidylinositol 4,5- bisphosphate (PtdIns(4,5)P2). May have a role in transport via clathrin-coated vesicles from the trans-Golgi network to endosomes. Stimulates clathrin assembly (By similarity) (1024 aa)
     
  0.933
AT2G43160
ENTH/VHS family protein; May have a role in transport via clathrin-coated vesicles from the trans-Golgi network to endosomes. Stimulates clathrin assembly (By similarity). Binds to membranes enriched in phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PtdIns(3)P). Plays an important role in protein trafficking (895 aa)
     
  0.926
AT3G11130
Clathrin, heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (By similarity). Mediates endocytosis and is required for a correct polar distribution of PIN auxin transporters (1705 aa)
     
 
  0.913
AT5G11710
Clathrin interactor EPSIN 1; May have a role in transport via clathrin-coated vesicles from the trans-Golgi network to endosomes. Stimulates clathrin assembly (By similarity). Does not seem to bind to phospholipids. Plays an important role in the vacuolar trafficking of soluble cargo proteins at the trans-Golgi network (560 aa)
     
  0.888
AT5G22780
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-2; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (1013 aa)
     
  0.852
AT3G08530
Clathrin, heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (By similarity). Mediates endocytosis and is required for a correct polar distribution of PIN auxin transporters (1703 aa)
     
 
  0.809
AT2G32850
AP2-associated kinase (670 aa)
     
 
  0.692
SFH3
SEC14-like 3; Required for transport of secretory proteins from the Golgi complex (By similarity). Catalyzes the transfer of phosphatidylinositol and phosphatidylcholine between membranes in vitro (548 aa)
     
   
  0.688
ENT4
Equilibrative nucleoside transporter 4; Nucleoside tranpsorter that can mediate uptake of adenosine, uridine, guanosine or cytidine when expressed in a heterologous system (yeast) (418 aa)
     
   
  0.675
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (20%) [HD]