STRINGSTRING
AT1G06540 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G06540" - Uncharacterized protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G06540Uncharacterized protein (125 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT4G14840
Uncharacterized protein (555 aa)
           
  0.673
CRR6
Chlororespiratory reduction 6; Required for both formation and activity of the chloroplast NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (NDH) complex of the photosynthetic electron transport chain. May function in assembly or stabilization of the NDH complex (PubMed-16648216, PubMed-20444231). Required for the accumulation of NDH subcomplex A, which is a core part of NDH. May be involved in post- translational steps during the biogenesis of subcomplex A (PubMed-20444231) (246 aa)
           
  0.605
AT2G23070
Casein kinase 2, alpha polypeptide; Casein kinases are operationally defined by their preferential utilization of acidic proteins such as caseins as substrates. The alpha chain contains the catalytic site. May act as an ectokinase that phosphorylates several extracellular proteins (By similarity) (432 aa)
           
  0.559
EMB1865
Embryo defective 1865 (848 aa)
           
  0.555
MAP70-1
Microtubule-associated proteins 70-1; Plant-specific protein that interact with microtubules. In association with MAP70.5, is essential for the normal banding pattern of secondary cell wall and for the proper development of xylem tracheary elements and wood formation (622 aa)
           
  0.555
CJD1
Chloroplast J-like domain 1 (294 aa)
           
  0.554
AAE15
Acyl-activating enzyme 15; Probably involved in the activation of fatty acids to acyl-carrier-protein prior to fatty acid elongation in plastids. Acts on medium- to long-chain fatty acids (727 aa)
           
  0.550
PSRP4
30S ribosomal protein S31 (118 aa)
           
  0.495
CP12-1
CP12 domain-containing protein 1; Acts as a linker essential in the assembly of a core complex of PRK/GAPDH. Coordinates the reversible inactivation of chloroplast enzymes GAPDH and PRK during darkness in photosynthetic tissues (124 aa)
           
  0.475
AT4G15930
Dynein light chain LC8-type (123 aa)
           
  0.473
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (16%) [HD]