• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
YAB2 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"YAB2" - Member of the YABBY family of Arabidopsis proteins involved in the abaxial cell fate specification in lateral organs in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YAB2Member of the YABBY family of Arabidopsis proteins involved in the abaxial cell fate specification in lateral organs (184 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ELO4
Calmodulin binding;purine nucleotide binding; Elongator-associated factor that is not a structural subunit but rather transiently contacts Elongator, presumably to promote its interaction with elongation competent pol II. Regulates both meristem activity and organ growth; acts as a positive regulator of adaxial leaf patterning by modulating both cell division and differentiation. Required for an early step in synthesis of 5-carbamoylmethyl (ncm5) groups present on uridines (ncm5U) at the wobble position in tRNA; Belongs to the KTI12 family (302 aa)
           
  0.737
KAN
Homeodomain-like superfamily protein; Encodes a KANADI protein (KAN) that regulates organ polarity in Arabidopsis. KAN is required for abaxial identity in both leaves and carpels, and encodes a nuclear-localized protein in the GARP family of putative transcription factors. Together with KAN2, this gene appears to be involved in the development of the carpel and the outer integument of the ovule.Along with KAN2 and KAN4, KAN1 appears to be required for proper regulation of PIN1 in early embryogenesis (403 aa)
           
  0.708
OFP7
Transcription repressor OFP7; Transcriptional repressor that regulates multiple aspects of plant growth and development through the regulation of BEL1-LIKE (BLH) and KNOX TALE (KNAT) homeodomain transcription factors (315 aa)
           
  0.686
KAN3
Homeodomain-like superfamily protein; Probable transcription factor that regulates lateral organ polarity. Plays a role in lateral root formation and development (322 aa)
           
  0.660
KAN2
Homeodomain-like superfamily protein; Encodes a member of the KANADI family of putative transcription factors. Together with KAN1, this gene appears to be involved in the development of the carpel and the outer integument of the ovule.Along with KAN1 and KAN4 appears to regulate the proper localization of PIN1 in early embryogenesis (388 aa)
           
  0.660
LFY
Floral meristem identity control protein LEAFY (LFY); Probable transcription factor that promotes early floral meristem identity in synergy with APETALA1. Is required subsequently for the transition of an inflorescence meristem into a floral meristem, by an immediate upstream regulation of the ABC classes of floral homeotic genes. Activates directly APETALA1, CAULIFLOWER and AGAMOUS, and indirectly APETALA3 and PISTILLATA with the cooperation of UFO; Belongs to the FLO/LFY family (420 aa)
           
  0.634
DRS1
DROUGHT SENSITIVE 1; Encodes a WD40 repeat family protein containing a DWD (DDB1 binding WD40) motif. Mutant analysis demonstrates that DRS1 promotes tolerance to drought stress, possibly mediated by ABA, and suggests involvement of DDB1 Cul4-mediated protein degradation in drought response (516 aa)
           
  0.634
CLV2
Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like protein CLAVATA2; Involved in the perception of CLV3 and CLV3-like peptides, that act as extracellular signals regulating meristems maintenance. Involved in controlling the stem cell population size in shoot and root apical meristems, and during organ development. Promotes the formation of CLV1 multimers (720 aa)
           
  0.634
ATS
Homeodomain-like superfamily protein; Encodes a member of the KANADI family of putative transcription factors. Involved in integument formation during ovule development and expressed at the boundary between the inner and outer integuments. It is essential for directing laminar growth of the inner integument.Along with KAN1 and KAN2, KAN4 is involved in proper localization of PIN1 in early embryogenesis (276 aa)
           
  0.624
CLV1
Leucine-rich receptor-like protein kinase family protein; Involved in the detection of CLV3 and CLV3-like peptides, that act as extracellular signals regulating meristem maintenance. Acts with CLV3 as a ligand-receptor pair in a signal transduction pathway coordinating growth between adjacent meristematic regions and controlling the balance between meristem cell proliferation and differentiation; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Ser/Thr protein kinase family (980 aa)
           
  0.585
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (8%) [HD]