STRINGSTRING
MYB61 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"MYB61" - Myb domain protein 61 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MYB61Myb domain protein 61 (366 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT3G26560
ATP-dependent RNA helicase, putative; May be involved in pre-mRNA splicing (1168 aa)
     
 
  0.958
AT3G28870
Uncharacterized protein (355 aa)
     
  0.826
GL2
GLABRA 2; Probable transcription factor required for correct morphological development and maturation of trichomes as well as for normal development of seed coat mucilage. Regulates the frequency of trichome initiation and determines trichome spacing (776 aa)
     
   
  0.750
MUM4
MUCILAGE-MODIFIED 4; Trifunctional enzyme involved in UDP-beta-L-rhamnose biosynthesis, a precursor of the primary cell wall components rhamnogalacturonan I (RG-I) and rhamnogalacturonan II (RG-II). Catalyzes the dehydration of UDP-glucose to form UDP-4-dehydro-6- deoxy-D-glucose followed by the epimerization of the C3’ and C5’ positions of UDP-4-dehydro-6-deoxy-D-glucose to form UDP-4-keto- beta-L-rhamnose and the reduction of UDP-4-keto-beta-L-rhamnose to yield UDP-beta-L-rhamnose (PubMed-17190829). Required for the normal seed coat epidermal development (PubMed-14671019) (667 aa)
           
  0.733
TTG2
TRANSPARENT TESTA GLABRA 2; Transcription factor. Interacts specifically with the W box (5’-(T)TGAC[CT]-3’), a frequently occurring elicitor- responsive cis-acting element. Regulates trichome development, production of mucilage and tannin in seed coats, and maybe root hair development (429 aa)
     
   
  0.709
AT5G28740
pre-mRNA-splicing factor SYF1 (917 aa)
     
 
  0.695
TT8
TRANSPARENT TESTA 8; Transcription activator, when associated with MYB75/PAP1 or MYB90/PAP2. Involved in the control of flavonoid pigmentation. Plays a key role in regulating leucoanthocyanidin reductase (BANYULS) and dihydroflavonol-4-reductase (DFR). Not required for leucoanthocyanidin dioxygenase (LDOX) expression (518 aa)
     
   
  0.693
AT3G16650
Protein pleiotropic regulator PRL2; Pleiotropic regulator (479 aa)
     
 
  0.684
AT5G64270
Putative splicing factor (1269 aa)
     
 
  0.678
PRL1
Pleiotropic regulatory locus 1; Pleiotropic regulator of glucose, stress and hormone responses. Also regulates cytochrome P450 CYP90A1/CPD. Coordinates the expression of hormone- and stress-related genes and genes related to cell wall modification and growth, leading to altered sugar-dependent growth and developmental responses. Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. By suppressing the expression of several (1)O(2)- responsive genes, PRL1 seems to play a major role in mod [...] (486 aa)
     
 
  0.672
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (7%) [HD]