STRINGSTRING
CDC5 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"CDC5" - Cell division cycle 5 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDC5Cell division cycle 5; Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. Possesses a sequence specific DNA sequence ’CTCAGCG’ binding activity. Involved in mRNA splicing and cell cycle control. May also play a role in the response to DNA damage (844 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MOS4
Modifier of snc1,4; Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. Involved in mRNA splicing (253 aa)
       
  0.999
MAC3A
MOS4-associated complex 3A; Probable ubiquitin-protein ligase which is mainly involved pre-mRNA splicing and DNA repair (By similarity). Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity (523 aa)
     
  0.999
At1g80070
ABNORMAL SUSPENSOR 2 (2359 aa)
     
  0.999
PRL1
Pleiotropic regulatory locus 1; Pleiotropic regulator of glucose, stress and hormone responses. Also regulates cytochrome P450 CYP90A1/CPD. Coordinates the expression of hormone- and stress-related genes and genes related to cell wall modification and growth, leading to altered sugar-dependent growth and developmental responses. Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. By suppressing the expression of several (1)O(2)- responsive genes, PRL1 seems to play a major role in mod [...] (486 aa)
     
  0.999
MAC3B
MOS4-associated complex 3B; Probable ubiquitin-protein ligase which is mainly involved pre-mRNA splicing and DNA repair (By similarity). Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity (525 aa)
     
  0.999
SKIP
Chromatin protein family; Splicing factor involved in post-transcriptional regulation of circadian clock and flowering time genes. Associates with the pre-mRNA of PRR7, PRR9, ELF3 and GI, and is necessary for the regulation of their alternative splicing and mRNA maturation. Probably involved in splice site recognition (613 aa)
     
  0.999
EMB3011
Embryo defective 3011; Involved in pre-mRNA splicing by mediating structural transitions of the spliceosome during the catalytic step. Facilitates expression of genes involved in auxin-mediated development including male-gametophyte transmission, apical-basal patterning of embryonic and gynoecium development, stamen development, phyllotactic flower positioning, and vascular development (PubMed-25384462). Also involved in root-meristem maintenance and planar polarity of root-hair positioning (PubMed-26237376). Acts as a component of RNA silencing that regulates distinct classes of endog [...] (1255 aa)
     
  0.999
AT5G28740
pre-mRNA-splicing factor SYF1 (917 aa)
     
  0.998
AT4G21660
Splicing factor 3B subunit 2 (598 aa)
     
  0.998
EMB2765
EMBRYO DEFECTIVE 2765 (1509 aa)
     
  0.998
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (7%) [HD]