STRINGSTRING
SEX1 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"SEX1" - STARCH EXCESS 1 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SEX1STARCH EXCESS 1; Mediates the incorporation of phosphate into starch-like alpha-glucan, mostly at the C-6 position of glucose units. Acts as an overall regulator of starch mobilization. Required for starch degradation, suggesting that the phosphate content of starch regulates its degradability (1399 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SEX4
STARCH-EXCESS 4; Starch granule-associated phosphoglucan phosphatase involved in the control of starch accumulation. Acts as major regulator of the initial steps of starch degradation at the granule surface. Functions during the day by dephosphorylating the night-accumulated phospho-oligosaccharides. Can release phosphate from both the C6 and the C3 positions (379 aa)
     
   
  0.991
ISA3
Isoamylase 3; Involved in starch catabolism. ISA3 removes different branches than ISA1-ISA2, namely short chains that prevent amylopectin crystallization. May be the debranching enzyme required to assist beta-amylases for starch degradation in leaves at night (764 aa)
     
   
  0.978
DPE2
4-alpha-glucanotransferase; Cytosolic alpha-glucanotransferase essential for the cytosolic metabolism of maltose, an intermediate on the pathway by which starch is converted to sucrose in leaves at night. Metabolizes maltose exported from the chloroplast and is specific for beta-maltose. May play a role in freezing tolerance. Temperature drop induces inactivation of DPE2 that leads to rapid accumulation of maltose, a solute that protects cells from freezing damage (955 aa)
     
   
  0.973
DPE1
Disproportionating enzyme; Chloroplastic alpha-glucanotransferase involved in maltotriose metabolism. Probably uses maltotriose as substrate to transfer a maltosyl unit from one molecule to another, resulting in glucose and maltopentaose. The latter can then be further metabolized to maltose and maltotriose by beta-amylase. Required for normal starch degradation in leaves (576 aa)
     
   
  0.973
AMY3
Alpha-amylase-like 3; Possesses endoamylolytic activity in vitro, but seems not required for breakdown of transitory starch in leaves. May be involved in the determination of the final structure of glucans by shortening long linear phospho-oligosaccharides in the chloroplast stroma (887 aa)
     
   
  0.962
PHS2
Alpha-glucan phosphorylase 2; Phosphorylase is an important allosteric enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism. Enzymes from different sources differ in their regulatory mechanisms and in their natural substrates. However, all known phosphorylases share catalytic and structural properties (By similarity) (841 aa)
     
   
  0.958
AT3G29320
Alpha-glucan phosphorylase 1; Phosphorylase is an important allosteric enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism. Enzymes from different sources differ in their regulatory mechanisms and in their natural substrates. However, all known phosphorylases share catalytic and structural properties (By similarity). May be not required for the degradation of starch, but the phosphorolysis of starch may play an important role in water stress tolerance (962 aa)
     
   
  0.913
SBE2.1
Starch branching enzyme 2.1; Catalyzes the formation of the alpha-1,6-glucosidic linkages in starch by scission of a 1,4-alpha-linked oligosaccharide from growing alpha-1,4-glucan chains and the subsequent attachment of the oligosaccharide to the alpha-1,6 position (858 aa)
     
   
  0.905
ATGWD3
PHOSPHOGLUCAN WATER DIKINASE; Mediates the incorporation of phosphate into starch-like phospho-alpha-glucan, mostly at the C-3 position of glucose units. Required for starch degradation, suggesting that the phosphate content of starch regulates its degradability (1196 aa)
     
   
0.898
PGMP
Phosphoglucomutase; This enzyme participates in both the breakdown and synthesis of glucose (623 aa)
     
   
  0.895
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (12%) [HD]