STRINGSTRING
AT1G12450 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G12450" - SNARE associated Golgi protein family in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G12450SNARE associated Golgi protein family (303 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT4G16155
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the plastidial pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) (630 aa)
       
    0.726
GR
Glutathione reductase; Maintains high levels of reduced glutathione in the chloroplast (565 aa)
       
    0.726
At3g24170
Glutathione-disulfide reductase; Maintains high levels of reduced glutathione in the cytosol (499 aa)
       
    0.726
mtLPD2
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 2; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
       
    0.726
LPD1
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 1; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the plastidial pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) (623 aa)
       
    0.726
mtLPD1
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 1; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
       
    0.726
SBH2
Sphingoid base hydroxylase 2; Involved in sphingolipid trihydroxy long-chain base (4- hydroxysphinganine) biosynthesis. Can use C18- and C20-sphinganine as substrates to produce C18- and C20-phytosphinganines (D-ribo-2- amino-1,3,4-trihydroxyoctadecane and -eicosane) (259 aa)
   
        0.548
AT5G65750
2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase, E1 component (1025 aa)
     
 
    0.528
AT3G55410
2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase, E1 component (1017 aa)
     
 
    0.528
T29F13.2
Fatty acid hydroxylase 1; Fatty acid 2-hydroxylase involved in the alpha- hydroxylation of sphingolipid-associated very long-chain fatty acids (VLCFA). Probably involved in the resistance response to oxidative stress (237 aa)
   
        0.508
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (14%) [HD]