STRINGSTRING
GATL3 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"GATL3" - Galacturonosyltransferase-like 3 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GATL3Galacturonosyltransferase-like 3; May be involved in pectin and/or xylans biosynthesis in cell walls (345 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT3G25700
Aspartyl protease family protein (452 aa)
     
   
  0.825
AT3G02500
Uncharacterized protein (293 aa)
           
  0.808
AT1G73950
Transmembrane Fragile-X-F-associated protein (466 aa)
           
  0.808
AT1G25682
Family of unknown function (DUF572) (310 aa)
           
  0.808
LCR4
Putative defensin-like protein 148 (81 aa)
           
  0.805
LARP1a
La related protein 1a; Required for acclimation and survival during thermal stress. Heat-specific cofactor of XRN4 required for its targeting to polysomes and subsequent rapid degradation of seedling transcriptome during the early steps of the heat stress response (833 aa)
           
  0.670
AT5G16030
Uncharacterized protein (347 aa)
           
  0.670
AT4G38040
Exostosin family protein (425 aa)
           
  0.670
AT4G11430
Hydroxyproline-rich glycoprotein family protein (219 aa)
           
  0.670
PERK14
Proline-rich receptor-like protein kinase (388 aa)
     
   
  0.646
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (12%) [HD]