• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
AT1G16350 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G16350" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G16350Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (502 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT1G63660
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), putative / glutamine amidotransferase, putative; Its function is described as asparagine synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) activity, catalytic activity, GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) activity, ATP binding; Involved in 7 processes; Expressed in 22 plant structures; Expressed during 13 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- Glutamine amidotransferase class-I, C-terminal (InterPro-IPR000991), Glutamine amidotransferase superfamily (InterPro-IPR011702), GMP synthase, N-terminal (InterPro-IPR004739), GMP synthase, C-terminal (Inte [...] (534 aa)
 
  0.999
CPR
Metallopeptidase M24 family protein; Binds RNA. Associates with 28S, 18S and 5.8S mature rRNAs, several rRNA precursors and probably U3 small nucleolar RNA. May be involved in regulation of intermediate and late steps of rRNA processing. May be involved in ribosome assembly (By similarity). Required for expression of cell cycle genes such as CYCD3-1, RNR2A and CDKB1-1. Promotes, in a dose- and auxin- dependent manner, organ growth by stimulating both cell proliferation and expansion, via the regulation of RBR1 levels; Belongs to the peptidase M24 family (401 aa)
   
 
    0.991
AT4G13720
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase family protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (206 aa)
   
  0.987
ADSS
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (490 aa)
 
 
  0.984
AT2G35040
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme family protein; Its function is described as phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase activity, IMP cyclohydrolase activity, catalytic activity; Involved in response to cold, purine nucleotide biosynthetic process; Located in stromule, chloroplast, chloroplast stroma; Expressed in 23 plant structures; Expressed during 14 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme, transformylase domain (InterPro-IPR013982), AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme (InterPro-IPR002695), MGS-like (InterPro-IPR011607); Has 10802 Blast hits [...] (596 aa)
 
 
  0.980
FAC1
AMP deaminase, putative / myoadenylate deaminase, putative; Encodes a protein with in vitro AMP deaminase activity that is involved in embryogenesis. Homozygous mutant embryos fail to develop past the zygote stage (839 aa)
   
  0.975
emb2742
CTP synthase family protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (591 aa)
   
 
  0.971
AT4G20320
CTP synthase family protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (597 aa)
   
 
  0.967
AT4G02120
CTP synthase family protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (556 aa)
   
 
  0.967
AT2G34890
CTP synthase family protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (597 aa)
   
 
  0.967
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (10%) [HD]