• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TRFL3 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"TRFL3" - TRF-like 3 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TRFL3TRF-like 3; Arabidopsis thaliana myb family transcription factor (At1g17460) (624 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MYB40
Myb domain protein 40; Member of the R2R3 factor gene family (263 aa)
           
  0.699
AT5G04670
Enhancer of polycomb-like transcription factor protein; Contains the following InterPro domains- Enhancer of polycomb-like (InterPro-IPR019542); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- Enhancer of polycomb-like transcription factor protein (TAIR-AT4G32620.1); Has 1807 Blast hits to 1807 proteins in 277 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 736; Fungi - 347; Plants - 385; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 339 (source- NCBI BLink) (766 aa)
           
  0.697
AT2G32640
Lycopene beta/epsilon cyclase protein; Its function is described as oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen; Involved in carotenoid biosynthetic process; Located in chloroplast; Expressed in 20 plant structures; Expressed during 13 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- Lycopene beta/epsilon cyclase (InterPro-IPR008671); Has 35333 Blast hits to 34131 proteins in 2444 species- Archae - 798; Bacteria - 22429; Metazoa - 974; Fungi - 991; Plants - 531; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 9610 (source- NCBI BLink) (585 aa)
           
  0.697
TRB1
Telomere repeat-binding factor 1; Encodes a telomeric DNA binding protein. In vitro, an N-terminal Myb domain enables it to interact with double-stranded telomeric repeats (300 aa)
           
  0.694
CTC1
Conserved telomere maintenance component 1; Component of the CST complex, a complex that binds to single-stranded DNA and is required to protect telomeres from DNA degradation. The CST complex binds single-stranded DNA with high affinity in a sequence-independent manner, while isolated subunits bind DNA with low affinity by themselves. Associates with enzymatically active telomerase (1274 aa)
           
  0.567
AT1G28260
Telomerase activating protein Est1; May play a role in growth and development (880 aa)
           
  0.562
AtPOT1a
Nucleic acid-binding, OB-fold-like protein; Encodes AtPOT1a, an accessory factor for telomerase required for positive telomere length regulation. Note on nomenclature- different names have been given to Arabidopsis POT-like genes (Kuchar and Fajkus, 2004; Shakirov et al, 2005; Tani and Murata, 2005). According to a unifying nomenclature (Surovtseva et al, 2007), At2g05210 (previously named AtPOT1) is designated AtPOT1a, while At5g06310 (previously named AtPOT2) is designated AtPOT1b; Belongs to the telombin family (467 aa)
           
  0.556
BCA5
Beta carbonic anhydrase 5, chloroplastic; Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide (302 aa)
           
  0.550
AT2G04395
Nucleic acid-binding, OB-fold-like protein; Its function is described as DNA binding; Involved in telomere maintenance; Located in nuclear chromosome, telomeric region; Contains the following InterPro domains- Nucleic acid-binding, OB-fold-like (InterPro-IPR016027), Nucleic acid-binding, OB-fold (InterPro-IPR012340), Telomere end binding protein (InterPro-IPR011564); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- Nucleic acid-binding, OB-fold-like protein (TAIR-AT2G05210.3); Has 30201 Blast hits to 17322 proteins in 780 species- Archae - 12; Bacteria - 1396; Metazoa - 17338; Fungi - 3422; [...] (158 aa)
           
  0.529
AtPOT1b
Nucleic acid-binding, OB-fold-like protein; Encodes AtPOT1b. Note on nomenclature- different names have been given to Arabidopsis POT-like genes (Kuchar and Fajkus, 2004; Shakirov et al, 2005; Tani and Murata, 2005). According to a unifying nomenclature (Surovtseva et al, 2007), At2g05210 (previously named AtPOT1) is designated AtPOT1a, while At5g06310 (previously named AtPOT2) is designated AtPOT1b; Belongs to the telombin family (454 aa)
           
  0.527
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]