STRINGSTRING
MYB52 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"MYB52" - Myb domain protein 52 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MYB52Myb domain protein 52 (249 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT3G26560
ATP-dependent RNA helicase, putative; May be involved in pre-mRNA splicing (1168 aa)
     
 
  0.958
AT3G28870
Uncharacterized protein (355 aa)
     
  0.826
NAC010
NAC domain containing protein 10; Transcriptional activator that plays a regulatory role in the development of secondary cell wall fibers. Is a direct target of SND1 (314 aa)
     
   
  0.798
NAC073
NAC domain containing protein 73; Transcriptional activator that plays a regulatory role in the development of secondary cell wall fibers (PubMed-18952777,PubMed-22133261). Involved in the regulation of cellulose and hemicellulose biosynthetic genes as well as of genes involved in lignin polymerization and signaling (PubMed-22133261). Is not a direct target of SND1 (PubMed-18952777) (305 aa)
           
  0.770
NAC012
NAC domain containing protein 12; Transcriptional activator of genes involved in biosynthesis of secondary walls. Together with NST1, required for the secondary cell wall thickening and lignification of sclerenchymatous fibers and secondary xylem vessels (tracheary elements). Seems to repress the secondary cell wall thickening of xylary fibers. May also regulate the secondary cell wall lignification of other tissues. Binds to and activates the promoter of MYB46 (358 aa)
           
  0.731
AT5G28740
pre-mRNA-splicing factor SYF1 (917 aa)
     
 
  0.695
AT5G64270
Putative splicing factor (1269 aa)
     
 
  0.678
KNAT7
Homeobox protein knotted-1-like 7; May be involved in secondary cell wall biosynthesis (291 aa)
     
   
  0.675
PRL1
Pleiotropic regulatory locus 1; Pleiotropic regulator of glucose, stress and hormone responses. Also regulates cytochrome P450 CYP90A1/CPD. Coordinates the expression of hormone- and stress-related genes and genes related to cell wall modification and growth, leading to altered sugar-dependent growth and developmental responses. Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. By suppressing the expression of several (1)O(2)- responsive genes, PRL1 seems to play a major role in mod [...] (486 aa)
     
 
  0.674
NAC066
NAC domain protein 66; Transcription activator of genes involved in biosynthesis of secondary walls. Together with NST1, required for the secondary cell wall thickening of the anther endocethium, which is necessary for anther dehiscence. May also regulate the secondary cell wall lignification of other tissues such as tracheary elements (334 aa)
           
  0.673
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (12%) [HD]