• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
AT1G19340 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G19340" - Methyltransferase MT-A70 family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G19340Methyltransferase MT-A70 family protein; Probable methyltransferase (414 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT4G22110
GroES-like zinc-binding dehydrogenase family protein; Its function is described as oxidoreductase activity, zinc ion binding; Involved in oxidation reduction; Located in cellular_component unknown; Expressed in root, synergid; Contains the following InterPro domains- GroES-like (InterPro-IPR011032), Alcohol dehydrogenase GroES-like (InterPro-IPR013154), Alcohol dehydrogenase, zinc-containing, conserved site (InterPro-IPR002328), Alcohol dehydrogenase, C-terminal (InterPro-IPR013149), Alcohol dehydrogenase superfamily, zinc-containing (InterPro-IPR002085); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana prot [...] (389 aa)
           
  0.897
EMB1691
Methyltransferase MT-A70 family protein; Probable methyltransferase (963 aa)
           
  0.744
MTA
N6-adenosine-methyltransferase MT-A70-like; Probable N6-methyltransferase that methylates adenosine residues of some mRNAs. N6-methyladenosine (m6A), which is present at internal sites of some mRNAs, may play a role in the efficiency of mRNA splicing, transport or translation; Belongs to the MT-A70-like family (685 aa)
           
  0.741
CRK10
Cysteine-rich RLK (RECEPTOR-like protein kinase) 10; Encodes a receptor-like protein kinase. Naming convention from Chen et al 2003 (PMID 14756307) (669 aa)
           
  0.738
THO1
Nuclear matrix protein-related; Acts as component of the THO subcomplex of the TREX complex which is thought to couple mRNA transcription, processing and nuclear export. Contributes to the integrity of the endogenous trans-acting small interfering RNA (ta-siRNA) pathway. May process or transport a long RNA molecule so that it can be a template for secondary siRNA production. May participate in the trafficking of siRNA precursors to the ARGONAUTE catalytic center. Required for the generation of functional messenger ribonucleoproteins (mRNPs). Plays an important roles in plant innate immunity (599 aa)
           
  0.679
AT3G47610
Transcription regulators;zinc ion binding; Its function is described as transcription regulator activity, zinc ion binding; Involved in regulation of transcription; Located in nucleus; Expressed in 23 plant structures; Expressed during 14 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- Zinc finger, C2HC5-type (InterPro-IPR009349); Has 342 Blast hits to 320 proteins in 176 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 119; Fungi - 117; Plants - 38; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 68 (source- NCBI BLink) (408 aa)
           
  0.653
AT2G20410
RNA-binding ASCH domain protein; Contains the following InterPro domains- ASCH domain (InterPro-IPR007374); Has 281 Blast hits to 281 proteins in 129 species- Archae - 2; Bacteria - 93; Metazoa - 106; Fungi - 0; Plants - 38; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 42 (source- NCBI BLink) (339 aa)
           
  0.653
CYP77A5P
Cytochrome P450, family 77, subfamily A, polypeptide 5 pseudogene; A cytochrome P450 pseudogene. the second half of the gene overlaps perfectly with the other gene model (410 aa)
           
  0.645
AT4G25310
2-oxoglutarate (2OG) and Fe(II)-dependent oxygenase superfamily protein; Its function is described as oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors, oxidoreductase activity; Involved in flavonoid biosynthetic process; Located in cellular_component unknown; Contains the following InterPro domains- Oxoglutarate/iron-dependent oxygenase (InterPro-IPR005123); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- 2-oxoglutarate (2OG) and Fe(II)-dependent [...] (353 aa)
           
  0.641
AT5G42000
Uncharacterized protein At5g42000; ORMDL family protein; Its function is described as molecular_function unknown; Involved in protein folding; Located in integral to membrane, endoplasmic reticulum; Expressed in 24 plant structures; Expressed during 15 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- ORMDL (InterPro-IPR007203); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- ORMDL family protein (TAIR-AT1G01230.1); Has 1807 Blast hits to 1807 proteins in 277 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 736; Fungi - 347; Plants - 385; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 339 (source- NCBI [...] (154 aa)
           
  0.625
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]