• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
IAR4 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"IAR4" - Thiamin diphosphate-binding fold in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IAR4Thiamin diphosphate-binding fold (THDP-binding) superfamily protein; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (393 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MAB1
Pyruvate dehydrogenase E1 component subunit beta-1, mitochondrial; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (363 aa)
 
  0.999
E1-BETA-1
Pyruvate dehydrogenase E1 component subunit beta-2, chloroplastic; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (406 aa)
 
  0.999
AT2G34590
Pyruvate dehydrogenase E1 component subunit beta-3, chloroplastic; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (406 aa)
 
  0.999
LTA3
Dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase, long form protein; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (713 aa)
   
  0.997
AT3G13930
Dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase, long form protein; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (539 aa)
   
  0.997
AT1G54220
Dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase, long form protein; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (539 aa)
   
  0.997
LTA2
2-oxoacid dehydrogenases acyltransferase family protein; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (480 aa)
   
  0.994
EMB3003
2-oxoacid dehydrogenases acyltransferase family protein; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (465 aa)
   
  0.989
PDK
[Pyruvate dehydrogenase (acetyl-transferring)] kinase, mitochondrial; Pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase (PDK) specifically phosphorylates the E1α subunit of the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) on a Ser residue using ATP as a phosphate donor. PDK is a unique type of protein kinase having a His-kinase-like sequence but Ser-kinase activity. Site-directed mutagenesis and structural analysis indicate that PDK belongs to the GHKL superfamily (366 aa)
     
  0.989
mtLPD2
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 2, mitochondrial; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes; Belongs to the class-I pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (507 aa)
     
  0.984
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]