STRINGSTRING
MYB116 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"MYB116" - Myb domain protein 116 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MYB116Myb domain protein 116 (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT3G26560
ATP-dependent RNA helicase, putative; May be involved in pre-mRNA splicing (1168 aa)
     
 
  0.958
AT3G28870
Uncharacterized protein (355 aa)
     
  0.826
AT5G52390
PAR1 protein (195 aa)
     
   
  0.736
AT5G28740
pre-mRNA-splicing factor SYF1 (917 aa)
     
 
  0.695
AT5G64270
Putative splicing factor (1269 aa)
     
 
  0.678
AT4G27850
Glycine-rich family protein (577 aa)
           
  0.676
PRL1
Pleiotropic regulatory locus 1; Pleiotropic regulator of glucose, stress and hormone responses. Also regulates cytochrome P450 CYP90A1/CPD. Coordinates the expression of hormone- and stress-related genes and genes related to cell wall modification and growth, leading to altered sugar-dependent growth and developmental responses. Component of the MAC complex that probably regulates defense responses through transcriptional control and thereby is essential for plant innate immunity. By suppressing the expression of several (1)O(2)- responsive genes, PRL1 seems to play a major role in mod [...] (486 aa)
     
 
  0.672
AT3G16650
Protein pleiotropic regulator PRL2; Pleiotropic regulator (479 aa)
     
 
  0.672
SKIP
Chromatin protein family; Splicing factor involved in post-transcriptional regulation of circadian clock and flowering time genes. Associates with the pre-mRNA of PRR7, PRR9, ELF3 and GI, and is necessary for the regulation of their alternative splicing and mRNA maturation. Probably involved in splice site recognition (613 aa)
     
 
  0.671
HAF01
Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 1-A; TAFs are components of the transcription factor IID (TFIID) complex that is essential for mediating regulation of RNA polymerase transcription. Core scaffold of the TFIID complex (By similarity) (1919 aa)
     
  0.671
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (14%) [HD]