STRINGSTRING
AT1G26690 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G26690" - emp24/gp25L/p24 family/GOLD family protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G26690emp24/gp25L/p24 family/GOLD family protein; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side (By similarity) (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT3G22845
emp24/gp25L/p24 family/GOLD family protein; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway but also in post-Golgi membranes. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side (By similarity) (214 aa)
     
 
  0.999
p24beta2
P24 subfamily beta 2; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway but also in post-Golgi membranes. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side (By similarity). Interacts with p24delta5 at endoplasmic reticulum export sites for endoplasmic reticulum exit and coupled transport to the Golgi apparatus (208 aa)
     
 
  0.998
SYP31
Syntaxin-31; Vesicle trafficking protein that functions in the secretory pathway (336 aa)
     
  0.969
AT4G34450
Coatomer subunit gamma; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (886 aa)
     
  0.945
AT5G52270
SNARE-like superfamily protein (214 aa)
     
  0.939
SEC22
SECRETION 22; V-SNARE involved in vesicle trafficking from the ER to the Golgi complex (218 aa)
     
  0.939
GC6
Golgin candidate 6; Golgi matrix protein playing a role in tethering of vesicles to Golgi membranes and in maintaining the overall structure of the Golgi apparatus. Functions in the anterograde transport of storage protein precursors from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the Golgi complex (914 aa)
         
  0.929
ERD2A
ER lumen protein retaining receptor; Required for the retention of luminal endoplasmic reticulum proteins. Determines the specificity of the luminal ER protein retention system. Also required for normal vesicular traffic through the Golgi. This receptor recognizes H-D-E-L (215 aa)
     
 
  0.926
ERD2B
ER lumen protein retaining receptor; Determines the specificity of the luminal endoplasmic reticulum protein retention system. Required for the retro- transport of calreticulin-3 (CRT3) from the Golgi to the ER. Specifically required for elongation factor Tu receptor (EFR) function in response to the pathogen-associated molecular pattern (PAMP) elf18 (215 aa)
     
 
  0.925
AT3G15980
Coatomer, beta’ subunit; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (930 aa)
     
    0.922
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (11%) [HD]