STRINGSTRING
AT1G27750 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G27750" - Nucleic acid binding in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G27750Nucleic acid binding (1075 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT5G46630
AP-2 complex subunit mu-1; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. AP-2 recognizes Y-X-X-Phi endocytosis signal motif within [...] (441 aa)
       
      0.526
AT1G10390
Nucleoporin autopeptidase (1041 aa)
     
        0.435
AT3G04490
Uncharacterized protein (1118 aa)
     
        0.428
IYO
MINIYO; Positive regulator of transcriptional elongation that is essential for cells to initiate differentiation. Interacts with RNA polymerase II and the Elongator complex and is required to sustain global levels of transcriptional elongation activity, specifically in differentiating tissues (1465 aa)
     
        0.419
BRM
BRAHMA; ATPase subunit of a multiprotein complex equivalent of the SWI/SNF complex that acts by remodeling the chromatin by catalyzing an ATP-dependent alteration in the structure of nucleosomal DNA. Represses embryonic genes in leaves and controls shoot development and flowering. Activates flower homeotic genes (2193 aa)
     
        0.409
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (17%) [HD]