STRINGSTRING
ERD2A protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"ERD2A" - ER lumen protein retaining receptor in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERD2AER lumen protein retaining receptor; Required for the retention of luminal endoplasmic reticulum proteins. Determines the specificity of the luminal ER protein retention system. Also required for normal vesicular traffic through the Golgi. This receptor recognizes H-D-E-L (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SEC22
SECRETION 22; V-SNARE involved in vesicle trafficking from the ER to the Golgi complex (218 aa)
     
 
  0.983
p24delta5
P24 subfamily delta 5; Involved in vesicular protein trafficking. Mainly functions in the early secretory pathway. Thought to act as cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and to be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side (By similarity). Interacts with p24beta2 at endoplasmic reticulum export sites for endoplasmic reticulum exit and coupled transport to the Golgi apparatus. Once in the Golgi, interacts very efficiently with the COPI machinery for retrograde transport back to the endoplasmic reticulum (216 aa)
     
  0.983
SYP31
Syntaxin-31; Vesicle trafficking protein that functions in the secretory pathway (336 aa)
     
  0.971
MEMB11
Membrin 11; Involved in transport of proteins from the cis/medial- Golgi to the trans-Golgi network (225 aa)
     
 
  0.967
RA-5
RAS 5; Protein transport. Regulator of membrane traffic from the Golgi apparatus towards the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) (203 aa)
       
  0.963
AT4G08520
Coatomer subunit zeta-3; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (181 aa)
     
 
  0.953
AT3G09800
Coatomer subunit zeta-2; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (179 aa)
     
 
  0.942
AT1G60970
Coatomer subunit zeta-1; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (177 aa)
     
 
  0.942
AT4G31490
Coatomer, beta subunit; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (948 aa)
     
  0.940
AT4G31480
Coatomer, beta subunit; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins (By similarity) (948 aa)
     
  0.940
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (7%) [HD]