STRINGSTRING
AT1G31440 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G31440" - SH3 domain-containing protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G31440SH3 domain-containing protein; Lipid binding protein bound strongly to phosphatidic acid, phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate and phosphatidylinositol- 4,5-bisphosphate. Binds actin in vitro. Involved in trafficking and modification of clathrin-coated vesicles (439 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT4G12780
Auxilin-related protein 1; Promotes uncoating of clathrin-coated vesicles. May interact directly with clathrin (904 aa)
       
      0.746
AT5G46630
AP-2 complex subunit mu-1; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. AP-2 recognizes Y-X-X-Phi endocytosis signal motif within [...] (441 aa)
       
      0.526
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (8%) [HD]