• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
AT1G47271 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G47271" - Cystathionine beta-synthase in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G47271Cystathionine beta-synthase (CBS) family protein; Its function is described as molecular_function unknown; Involved in biological_process unknown; Located in cellular_component unknown; Contains the following InterPro domains- Cystathionine beta-synthase, core (InterPro-IPR000644); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- Cystathionine beta-synthase (CBS) family protein (TAIR-AT5G10860.1); Has 30201 Blast hits to 17322 proteins in 780 species- Archae - 12; Bacteria - 1396; Metazoa - 17338; Fungi - 3422; Plants - 5037; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 2996 (source- NCBI BLink) (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT1G63660
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), putative / glutamine amidotransferase, putative; Its function is described as asparagine synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) activity, catalytic activity, GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) activity, ATP binding; Involved in 7 processes; Expressed in 22 plant structures; Expressed during 13 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- Glutamine amidotransferase class-I, C-terminal (InterPro-IPR000991), Glutamine amidotransferase superfamily (InterPro-IPR011702), GMP synthase, N-terminal (InterPro-IPR004739), GMP synthase, C-terminal (Inte [...] (534 aa)
   
 
  0.636
AT2G20050
Protein phosphatase 2C and cyclic nucleotide-binding/kinase domain-containing protein; Protein serine/threonine phosphatases;protein kinases;catalytics;cAMP-dependent protein kinase regulators;ATP binding;protein serine/threonine phosphatases; Its function is described as cAMP-dependent protein kinase regulator activity, protein kinase activity, protein serine/threonine phosphatase activity, catalytic activity, ATP binding; Involved in protein amino acid phosphorylation, protein amino acid dephosphorylation, N-terminal protein myristoylation, regulation of protein amino acid phosphoryl [...] (1094 aa)
   
 
  0.608
AT4G13720
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase family protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (206 aa)
     
 
  0.563
P5CS2
Delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthase B; Encodes delta 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthetase B. Gene expression is induced by dehydration, high salt and ABA. Knock-out mutations in P5CS2 are embryo-lethal. P5CS2 appears to be present in different cells and/or different subcellular locations from P5CS1 in a tissue-dependent manner; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the glutamate 5- kinase family (726 aa)
           
  0.442
P5CS1
Encodes a delta1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthase that catalyzes the rate-limiting enzyme in the biosynthesis of proline. Gene is expressed in reproductive organs and tissues under non-stress conditions but in the whole plant under water-limiting condition. Expression is also induced by abscisic acid and salt stress in a light-dependent manner. P5CS1 appears to be involved in salt stress responses related to proline accumulation, including protection from reactive oxidative species. P5CS1 appears to be present in different cells and/or different subcellular locations from P5CS2 in a ti [...] (717 aa)
           
  0.442
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (9%) [HD]