STRINGSTRING
AT1G48040 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G48040" - Putative protein phosphatase 2C 13 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G48040Putative protein phosphatase 2C 13 (383 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT5G34780
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase E1 component, alpha subunit; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of ketopantoate into pantoic acid (365 aa)
       
  0.910
AT5G09300
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase E1 component, alpha subunit; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (472 aa)
       
  0.910
AT1G21400
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase E1 component, alpha subunit; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity). Required during sugar starvation (472 aa)
       
  0.910
DIN4
DARK INDUCIBLE 4; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity). Required during sugar starvation and acts under the control of a sugar-sensing mechanism involving Ser/Thr kinases and phosphatases (358 aa)
       
    0.906
At1g55510
Branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase E1 beta; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (By similarity) (352 aa)
       
    0.906
BCE2
Dihydrolipoamide branched chain acyltransferase; The branched-chain alpha-keto dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of alpha-keto acids to acyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase (E1), lipoamide acyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3). Within this complex, the catalytic function of this enzyme is to accept, and to transfer to coenzyme A, acyl groups that are generated by the branched-chain alpha-keto acid decarboxylase component (By similarity). Required during sugar star [...] (483 aa)
       
  0.906
mtLPD2
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 2; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
       
  0.903
mtLPD1
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 1; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
       
  0.903
HSL2
HAESA-like 2; Receptor-like serine/threonine-kinase acting on substrates that controls floral organ abscission. Regulated by the ’INFLORESCENCE DEFICIENT IN ABSCISSION’ (IDA) family of ligands (993 aa)
   
  0.774
MPA24.5
BARELY ANY MERISTEM 1; Necessary for male gametophyte development, as well as ovule specification and function. Involved in cell-cell communication process required during early anther development, and regulating cell division and differentiation to organize cell layers. Required for the development of high-ordered vascular strands within the leaf and a correlated control of leaf shape, size and symmetry. May regulate the CLV1-dependent CLV3-mediated signaling in meristems maintenance (1003 aa)
   
  0.774
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (7%) [HD]