STRINGSTRING
AT1G48195 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"AT1G48195" - Zinc finger CCCH domain-containing protein 13 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AT1G48195Zinc finger CCCH domain-containing protein 13 (82 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mtLPD1
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 1; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
           
  0.732
At1g59900
Pyruvate dehydrogenase complex E1 alpha subunit; The pyruvate dehydrogenase complex catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2). It contains multiple copies of three enzymatic components- pyruvate dehydrogenase (E1), dihydrolipoamide acetyltransferase (E2) and lipoamide dehydrogenase (E3) (389 aa)
           
  0.676
mtLPD2
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 2; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes (507 aa)
           
  0.673
AT3G16650
Protein pleiotropic regulator PRL2; Pleiotropic regulator (479 aa)
           
  0.637
GDCH
Glycine decarboxylase complex H; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The H protein shuttles the methylamine group of glycine from the P protein to the T protein (165 aa)
           
  0.631
LPD1
Lipoamide dehydrogenase 1; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the plastidial pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) (623 aa)
           
  0.630
AT2G40580
Protein kinase-like protein (311 aa)
     
 
  0.480
AT2G05060
Protein kinase-like protein (315 aa)
     
 
  0.478
RABB1a
RAB GTPase homolog B1A; Intracellular vesicle trafficking and protein transport (205 aa)
     
      0.472
AT1G53420
Leucine-rich repeat transmembrane protein kinase (953 aa)
     
      0.473
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (17%) [HD]