STRINGSTRING
DGAT3 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"DGAT3" - Uncharacterized protein in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DGAT3Uncharacterized protein (285 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DGAT2
Diacylglycerol acyltransferase 2; Catalyzes the terminal and only committed step in triacylglycerol synthesis by using diacylglycerol and fatty acyl CoA as substrates. Required for storage lipid synthesis (By similarity) (314 aa)
           
  0.911
PDAT
Phospholipid-diacylglycerol acyltransferase; Triacylglycerol formation by an acyl-CoA independent pathway. The enzyme preferentially transfers acyl groups from the sn-2 position of a phospholipid to diacylglycerol, thus forming an sn-1-lysophospholipid. Involved in epoxy and hydroxy fatty acid accumulation in seeds. Has complementary functions with DAG1 that are essential for triacylglycerol synthesis and normal development of both seeds and pollen (671 aa)
           
  0.858
TAG1
Diacylglycerol O-acyltransferase 1; Major enzyme for oil accumulation in seeds. Catalyzes the acylation of the sn-3 hydroxy group of sn-1,2-diacylglycerol using acyl-CoA. Can use palmitoyl-CoA and oleoyl-CoA as substrates. Has complementary functions with PDAT1 that are essential for triacylglycerol synthesis and normal development of both seeds and pollen (520 aa)
           
  0.808
AT3G56360
Uncharacterized protein (233 aa)
     
        0.726
PEL3
PERMEABLE LEAVES3; Required for incorporation of 9(10),16-dihydroxy- hexadecanoic acid into cutin (484 aa)
           
  0.677
AT4G29140
ACTIVATED DISEASE SUSCEPTIBILITY 1; Functions as a multidrug and toxin extrusion transporter that negatively regulates plant disease resistance (PubMed-21762165). Plays an important role in maintaining normal plant architecture, possibly by regulating local auxin biosynthesis (PubMed-24391508). May act as a negative regulator of hypocotyl cell elongation in the light (PubMed-26160579) (532 aa)
           
  0.672
ROD1
REDUCED OLEATE DESATURATION 1; Functions as phosphatidylcholine-diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase that catalyzes the transfer of the phosphocholine headgroup from phosphatidylcholine (PC) to diacylglycerol, a major reaction for the transfer of 18-1 into phosphatidylcholine for desaturation and also for the reverse transfer of 18-2 and 18-3 into the triacylglycerols synthesis pathway (301 aa)
           
  0.670
At1g32200
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase; Esterifies acyl-group from acyl-ACP to the sn-1 position of glycerol-3-phosphate. The enzyme from chilling-resistant plants discriminates against non-fluid palmitic acid and selects oleic acid whereas the enzyme from sensitive plants accepts both fatty acids. This is an oleate-selective acyltransferase (459 aa)
           
  0.670
GPAT9
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase 9 (376 aa)
           
  0.634
GPAT8
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase; Esterifies acyl-group from acyl-ACP to the sn-1 position of glycerol-3-phosphate, an essential step in glycerolipid biosynthesis (500 aa)
           
  0.550
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (15%) [HD]