STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GLDP2Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating) 2, mitochondrial; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein (By similarity) (1044 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT1G11860
Aminomethyltransferase, mitochondrial; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine; Belongs to the GcvT family
 0.999
AT2G35120
Glycine cleavage system H protein 2, mitochondrial; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The H protein shuttles the methylamine group of glycine from the P protein to the T protein (By similarity); Belongs to the GcvH family
 
 0.998
AT1G32470
Glycine cleavage system H protein 3, mitochondrial; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The H protein shuttles the methylamine group of glycine from the P protein to the T protein (By similarity); Belongs to the GcvH family
 
 0.997
GDCH
Glycine cleavage system H protein 1, mitochondrial; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The H protein shuttles the methylamine group of glycine from the P protein to the T protein; Belongs to the GcvH family
 
 0.997
AGT
Serine--glyoxylate aminotransferase; Photorespiratory enzyme that catalyzes transamination reactions with multiple substrates, including asparagine. Function exclusively as a catabolic enzyme in Asn metabolism; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family
   
 
 0.975
AT1G60990
Putative transferase At1g60990, chloroplastic; Folate-dependent protein involved in Fe/S cluster biogenesis. Functionally complements an E.coli mutant defective in ygfZ
  
 
 0.970
mtLPD1
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 1, mitochondrial; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system as well as of the alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. LPD1 is probably the protein most often associated with the glycine decarboxylase complex while LPD2 is probably incorporated into alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes
  
 
 0.965
GLDP1
Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating) 1, mitochondrial; The glycine decarboxylase (GDC) or glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein (By similarity)
  
 
0.964
AT4G16155
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 2, chloroplastic; Lipoamide dehydrogenase is a component of the plastidial pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC); Belongs to the class-I pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family
  
 
 0.961
LPD1
Dihydrolipoyl dehydrogenase 1, chloroplastic; Encodes a plastid lipoamide dehydrogenase, subunit of the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex which provides acetyl-CoA for de novo fatty acid biosynthesis. The gene is highly expressed in developing seeds
  
 
 0.959
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (15%) [HD]