STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LOG1Cytokinin riboside 5'-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase LOG1; Cytokinin-activating enzyme working in the direct activation pathway. Phosphoribohydrolase that converts inactive cytokinin nucleotides to the biologically active free-base forms (213 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
THY-1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase 1; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate: de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the thymidylate synthase family
  
    0.894
AT2G21550
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism
  
    0.894
THY-2
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase 2; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate: de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the thymidylate synthase family
  
    0.894
CKX3
Cytokinin dehydrogenase 3; Catalyzes the oxidation of cytokinins, a family of N(6)- substituted adenine derivatives that are plant hormones, where the substituent is an isopentenyl group; Belongs to the oxygen-dependent FAD-linked oxidoreductase family
      
 0.796
IPT9
tRNA dimethylallyltransferase 9; Catalyzes the transfer of a dimethylallyl group onto the adenine at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine, leading to the formation of N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A). Involved in the cis-type cytokinin biosynthesis; Belongs to the IPP transferase family
     
 0.707
AT4G13720
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase family protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
 
 0.685
IPT3
Adenylate isopentenyltransferase 3, chloroplastic; Encodes cytokinin synthase involved in cytokinin biosynthesis. IPT3 subcellular localization is modulated by farnesylation- when farnesylated it is localized to the nucleus, otherwise to the chloroplast; Belongs to the IPP transferase family
     
 0.669
CKX7
Cytokinin dehydrogenase 7; This gene used to be called AtCKX5. It encodes a protein whose sequence is similar to cytokinin oxidase/dehydrogenase, which catalyzes the degradation of cytokinins
   
  
 0.638
CKS
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase, mitochondrial; Catalyzes the production of the sugar nucleotide CMP-3- deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (CMP-KDO). CTP is the preferred nucleotide donor, but it can partially be replaced with UTP. Activates KDO during the biosynthesis of rhamnogalacturonan II (RG-II), a structurally complex pectic polysaccharide of the primary cell wall. RG-II is essential for the cell wall integrity of rapidly growing tissues and pollen tube growth and elongation
      
 0.625
PUM10
Putative pumilio homolog 10; Encodes a member of the Arabidopsis Pumilio (APUM) proteins containing PUF domain (eight repeats of approximately 36 amino acids each). PUF proteins regulate both mRNA stability and translation through sequence-specific binding to the 3' UTR of target mRNA transcripts
      
 0.623
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (14%) [HD]