STRINGSTRING
HB25 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"HB25" - Zinc-finger homeodomain protein 1 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HB25Zinc-finger homeodomain protein 1; Encodes ZFHD2, a member of the zinc finger homeodomain transcriptional factor family (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AT2G18400
Ribosomal protein L6 family protein; Its function is described as structural constituent of ribosome, rRNA binding; Involved in translation; Located in ribosome, intracellular, large ribosomal subunit; Expressed in 22 plant structures; Expressed during 13 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- Ribosomal protein L6 (InterPro-IPR000702), Ribosomal protein L6, bacterial-type (InterPro-IPR019906), Ribosomal protein L6, alpha-beta domain (InterPro-IPR020040), Ribosomal protein L6, conserved site (InterPro-IPR002358); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- Ribosomal pro [...] (102 aa)
           
  0.764
AT5G42950
GYF domain-containing protein; Its function is described as molecular_function unknown; Involved in biological_process unknown; Located in cellular_component unknown; Expressed in 25 plant structures; Expressed during 14 growth stages; Contains the following InterPro domains- GYF (InterPro-IPR003169); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- GYF domain-containing protein (TAIR-AT1G24300.1); Has 1807 Blast hits to 1807 proteins in 277 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 736; Fungi - 347; Plants - 385; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 339 (source- NCBI BLink) (1714 aa)
       
      0.752
AtHB23
Encodes a homeodomain leucine zipper class I (HD-Zip I) protein; Belongs to the HD-ZIP homeobox family. Class I subfamily (255 aa)
       
 
  0.726
AT5G65400
alpha/beta-Hydrolases superfamily protein; Contains the following InterPro domains- Serine hydrolase (InterPro-IPR005645); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- unknown protein (TAIR-AT4G24380.1); Has 35333 Blast hits to 34131 proteins in 2444 species- Archae - 798; Bacteria - 22429; Metazoa - 974; Fungi - 991; Plants - 531; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 9610 (source- NCBI BLink) (252 aa)
           
  0.712
LCR28
Low-molecular-weight cysteine-rich 28; Encodes a member of a family of small,secreted, cysteine rich protein with sequence similarity to the PCP (pollen coat protein) gene family (81 aa)
           
  0.710
AT5G60470
C2H2 and C2HC zinc fingers superfamily protein; Probable transcription factor (450 aa)
           
  0.698
STM
KNOX/ELK homeobox transcription factor; Class I knotted-like homeodomain protein that is required for shoot apical meristem (SAM) formation during embryogenesis and for SAM function throughout the lifetime of the plant. Functions by preventing incorporation of cells in the meristem center into differentiating organ primordia; Belongs to the TALE/KNOX homeobox family (382 aa)
     
   
  0.696
AT3G50840
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein At3g50840; May act as a substrate-specific adapter of an E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex (CUL3-RBX1-BTB) which mediates the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins (569 aa)
           
  0.668
At2g41560
Calcium-transporting ATPase 4, plasma membrane-type; This magnesium-dependent enzyme catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP coupled with the translocation of calcium from the cytosol into small vacuoles (1030 aa)
           
  0.641
PIMT2
Protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase 2; Catalyzes the methyl esterification of L-isoaspartyl residues in peptides and proteins that result from spontaneous decomposition of normal L-aspartyl and L-asparaginyl residues. It plays a role in the repair and/or degradation of damaged proteins (309 aa)
           
  0.626
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (12%) [HD]