STRINGSTRING
Bra000559 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra000559" - AT4G00040 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra000559AT4G00040 (E=2e-167) | chalcone and stilbene synthase family protein (392 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra010535
AT4G35420 (E=1e-102) | dihydroflavonol 4-reductase family / dihydrokaempferol 4-reductase family (310 aa)
       
  0.620
Bra036646
AT1G62940 (E=1e-268) ACOS5 | ACOS5 (ACYL-COA SYNTHETASE 5); 4-coumarate-CoA ligase/ long-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase/ medium-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase (1479 aa)
       
  0.615
Bra033272
AT1G01280 (E=8e-247) CYP703A2, CYP703 | CYP703A2 (CYTOCHROME P450, FAMILY 703, SUBFAMILY A, POLYPEPTIDE 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen / oxygen binding (466 aa)
         
  0.614
Bra004386
AT1G69500 (E=5e-279) | electron carrier/ heme binding / iron ion binding / monooxygenase/ oxygen binding (519 aa)
         
  0.581
Bra007142
AT3G55120 (E=2e-107) TT5, A11, CFI | TT5 (TRANSPARENT TESTA 5); chalcone isomerase (251 aa)
     
  0.452
Bra003209
AT3G55120 (E=2e-090) TT5, A11, CFI | TT5 (TRANSPARENT TESTA 5); chalcone isomerase (227 aa)
     
  0.452
Bra004316
AT1G68540 (E=1e-171) | oxidoreductase family protein (321 aa)
       
  0.437
Bra021677
AT2G30920 (E=4e-072) ATCOQ3, EMB3002, COQ3 | ATCOQ3 (ARABDIOPSIS THALIANA COENZYME Q 3); hexaprenyldihydroxybenzoate methyltransferase/ polyprenyldihydroxybenzoate methyltransferase (328 aa)
              0.437
Bra019192
AT4G25080 (E=8e-069) CHLM | CHLM (magnesium-protoporphyrin IX methyltransferase); magnesium protoporphyrin IX methyltransferase (135 aa)
              0.437
Bra019190
AT4G25080 (E=3e-027) CHLM | CHLM (magnesium-protoporphyrin IX methyltransferase); magnesium protoporphyrin IX methyltransferase (93 aa)
              0.437
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (7%) [HD]