STRINGSTRING
Bra000760 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra000760" - AT4G12030 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra000760AT4G12030 (E=6e-182) | bile acid-sodium symporter family protein (408 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra022448
AT3G19710 (E=7e-159) BCAT4 | BCAT4 (BRANCHED-CHAIN AMINOTRANSFERASE4); catalytic/ methionine-oxo-acid transaminase (360 aa)
     
   
  0.581
Bra001761
AT3G19710 (E=6e-150) BCAT4 | BCAT4 (BRANCHED-CHAIN AMINOTRANSFERASE4); catalytic/ methionine-oxo-acid transaminase (360 aa)
     
   
  0.581
Bra032734
AT4G13770 (E=5e-238) CYP83A1, REF2 | CYP83A1 (CYTOCHROME P450 83A1); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen / oxygen binding (501 aa)
     
   
  0.511
Bra021743
AT2G31790 (E=3e-223) | UDP-glucoronosyl/UDP-glucosyl transferase family protein (456 aa)
     
   
  0.505
Bra012961
AT5G61420 (E=6e-079) MYB28, HAG1 | MYB28 (myb domain protein 28); DNA binding / transcription factor (354 aa)
     
   
  0.458
Bra035047
AT1G78560 (E=3e-042) | bile acid-sodium symporter family protein (212 aa)
   
          0.444
Bra037457
AT5G48840 (E=1e-135) PANC, PTS, ATPTS | PANC (ARABIDOPSIS HOMOLOG OF BACTERIAL PANC); pantoate-beta-alanine ligase/ protein homodimerization (317 aa)
         
  0.437
Bra027641
AT1G63440 (E=0.0) HMA5 | HMA5 (HEAVY METAL ATPASE 5); ATPase, coupled to transmembrane movement of ions, phosphorylative mechanism (1192 aa)
         
  0.400
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (10%) [HD]