STRINGSTRING
Bra000993 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra000993" - AT3G01720 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra000993AT3G01720 (E=0.0) | unknown protein (807 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra024495
AT2G17720 (E=8e-150) | oxidoreductase, 2OG-Fe(II) oxygenase family protein (293 aa)
     
   
  0.501
Bra025734
AT1G19360 (E=5e-215) | LOCATED IN- endoplasmic reticulum; EXPRESSED IN- 23 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING- 13 growth stages; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Reticulon (InterPro-IPR003388); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- RRA2 (REDUCED RESIDUAL ARABINOSE 2) (TAIR-AT1G75110.1); Has 165 Blast hits to 162 proteins in 14 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 0; Fungi - 0; Plants - 152; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 13 (source- NCBI BLink). (423 aa)
     
   
  0.496
Bra017310
AT2G35610 (E=0.0) | FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- Golgi apparatus; EXPRESSED IN- 22 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING- 13 growth stages; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Reticulon (InterPro-IPR003388); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- unknown protein (TAIR-AT1G70630.1); Has 210 Blast hits to 209 proteins in 24 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 6; Metazoa - 3; Fungi - 0; Plants - 175; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 26 (source- NCBI BLink). (640 aa)
     
   
  0.446
Bra005325
AT2G35610 (E=2e-306) | FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- Golgi apparatus; EXPRESSED IN- 22 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING- 13 growth stages; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Reticulon (InterPro-IPR003388); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- unknown protein (TAIR-AT1G70630.1); Has 210 Blast hits to 209 proteins in 24 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 6; Metazoa - 3; Fungi - 0; Plants - 175; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 26 (source- NCBI BLink). (632 aa)
     
   
  0.446
Bra020760
AT3G06300 (E=8e-151) AT-P4H-2 | AT-P4H-2 (A. THALIANA P4H ISOFORM 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors / procollagen-proline 4-dioxygen (301 aa)
     
   
  0.420
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (7%) [HD]