STRINGSTRING
Bra001266 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra001266" - AT3G07800 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra001266AT3G07800 (E=1e-106) | thymidine kinase, putative (236 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra013079
AT2G16370 (E=4e-268) THY-1 | THY-1 (THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE 1); dihydrofolate reductase/ thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (618 aa)
     
 
  0.967
Bra017662
AT2G16370 (E=2e-245) THY-1 | THY-1 (THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE 1); dihydrofolate reductase/ thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (504 aa)
     
 
  0.966
Bra011543
AT2G16370 (E=2e-257) THY-1 | THY-1 (THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE 1); dihydrofolate reductase/ thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (499 aa)
     
 
  0.966
Bra000581
AT2G21550 (E=6e-203) | bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase, putative / DHFR-TS, putative (452 aa)
     
 
  0.966
Bra002565
AT5G59440 (E=2e-108) ZEU1, ATTMPK.1 | ZEU1 (ZEUS1); ATP binding / thymidylate kinase (313 aa)
     
 
  0.944
Bra039004
AT2G19570 (E=2e-132) CDA1, AT-CDA1, DESZ | CDA1 (CYTIDINE DEAMINASE 1); cytidine deaminase (293 aa)
       
  0.922
Bra024140
AT2G19570 (E=3e-068) CDA1, AT-CDA1, DESZ | CDA1 (CYTIDINE DEAMINASE 1); cytidine deaminase (307 aa)
       
  0.922
Bra029903
AT3G48540 (E=1e-116) | cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase family protein (226 aa)
   
 
  0.909
Bra032731
AT4G13720 (E=4e-109) | inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase, putative / HAM1 family protein ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
       
  0.901
Bra000085
AT2G38680 (E=3e-128) | 5’-nucleotidase/ magnesium ion binding (311 aa)
         
  0.898
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (13%) [HD]