STRINGSTRING
Bra002004 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra002004" - AT2G16910 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra002004AT2G16910 (E=2e-274) AMS | AMS (ABORTED MICROSPORES); DNA binding / transcription factor (567 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra010270
AT4G30860 (E=5e-243) ASHR3, SDG4 | SDG4 (SET DOMAIN GROUP 4); histone methyltransferase (494 aa)
       
 
  0.643
Bra002401
AT5G22260 (E=0.0) MS1 | MS1 (male sterility 1); DNA binding / transcription factor (667 aa)
     
 
  0.593
Bra038691
AT3G11980 (E=6e-311) MS2, FAR2 | MS2 (MALE STERILITY 2); fatty acyl-CoA reductase (alcohol-forming)/ oxidoreductase, acting on the CH-CH group of donors, NAD or NADP as acceptor (616 aa)
     
   
  0.559
Bra028324
AT3G42960 (E=9e-086) ATA1, ASD | ATA1 (ARABIDOPSIS TAPETUM 1); binding / catalytic/ oxidoreductase (222 aa)
     
   
  0.530
Bra033272
AT1G01280 (E=8e-247) CYP703A2, CYP703 | CYP703A2 (CYTOCHROME P450, FAMILY 703, SUBFAMILY A, POLYPEPTIDE 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen / oxygen binding (466 aa)
     
   
  0.526
Bra013519
AT4G21330 (E=3e-081) DYT1 | DYT1 (DYSFUNCTIONAL TAPETUM 1); DNA binding / transcription factor (291 aa)
     
 
0.513
Bra025337
AT3G28470 (E=3e-141) ATMYB35, TDF1 | TDF1 (DEFECTIVE IN MERISTEM DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION 1); DNA binding / transcription factor (323 aa)
     
   
  0.512
Bra036646
AT1G62940 (E=1e-268) ACOS5 | ACOS5 (ACYL-COA SYNTHETASE 5); 4-coumarate-CoA ligase/ long-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase/ medium-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase (1479 aa)
     
   
  0.499
Bra034658
AT4G34850 (E=4e-214) | chalcone and stilbene synthase family protein (392 aa)
     
   
  0.483
Bra017681
AT4G34850 (E=1e-203) | chalcone and stilbene synthase family protein (392 aa)
     
   
  0.483
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (12%) [HD]