STRINGSTRING
Bra002150 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra002150" - AT5G18280 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra002150AT5G18280 (E=4e-236) ATAPY2, APY2 | ATAPY2 (ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA APYRASE 2); ATPase/ nucleotide diphosphatase (472 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra024796
AT2G02970 (E=8e-177) | nucleoside phosphatase family protein / GDA1/CD39 family protein (590 aa)
       
0.964
Bra019670
AT1G14230 (E=3e-194) | nucleoside phosphatase family protein / GDA1/CD39 family protein (475 aa)
       
0.963
Bra019669
AT1G14250 (E=8e-116) | nucleoside phosphatase family protein / GDA1/CD39 family protein (472 aa)
       
0.963
Bra027795
AT1G63660 (E=6e-286) | GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), putative / glutamine amidotransferase, putative (530 aa)
     
 
    0.927
Bra013079
AT2G16370 (E=4e-268) THY-1 | THY-1 (THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE 1); dihydrofolate reductase/ thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (618 aa)
     
 
  0.923
Bra017662
AT2G16370 (E=2e-245) THY-1 | THY-1 (THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE 1); dihydrofolate reductase/ thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (504 aa)
     
 
  0.923
Bra011543
AT2G16370 (E=2e-257) THY-1 | THY-1 (THYMIDYLATE SYNTHASE 1); dihydrofolate reductase/ thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (499 aa)
     
 
  0.923
Bra000581
AT2G21550 (E=6e-203) | bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase, putative / DHFR-TS, putative (452 aa)
     
 
  0.923
Bra012087
AT5G66631 (E=4e-284) | FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- cellular_component unknown; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Pentatricopeptide repeat (InterPro-IPR002885); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- pentatricopeptide (PPR) repeat-containing protein (TAIR-AT3G16010.1); Has 7784 Blast hits to 2776 proteins in 77 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 9; Fungi - 51; Plants - 7639; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 85 (source- NCBI BLink). (1315 aa)
     
    0.907
Bra032731
AT4G13720 (E=4e-109) | inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase, putative / HAM1 family protein ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
         
  0.903
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (8%) [HD]