STRINGSTRING
Bra002416 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra002416" - AT5G22500 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra002416AT5G22500 (E=6e-239) FAR1 | FAR1 (FATTY ACID REDUCTASE 1); fatty acyl-CoA reductase (alcohol-forming)/ oxidoreductase, acting on the CH-CH group of donors (493 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra023179
AT5G22540 (E=1e-082) | unknown protein (410 aa)
           
  0.505
Bra011424
AT4G33170 (E=0.0) | pentatricopeptide (PPR) repeat-containing protein (988 aa)
           
  0.478
Bra033272
AT1G01280 (E=8e-247) CYP703A2, CYP703 | CYP703A2 (CYTOCHROME P450, FAMILY 703, SUBFAMILY A, POLYPEPTIDE 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen / oxygen binding (466 aa)
     
   
  0.403
Bra036646
AT1G62940 (E=1e-268) ACOS5 | ACOS5 (ACYL-COA SYNTHETASE 5); 4-coumarate-CoA ligase/ long-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase/ medium-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase (1479 aa)
     
   
  0.401
Bra004386
AT1G69500 (E=5e-279) | electron carrier/ heme binding / iron ion binding / monooxygenase/ oxygen binding (519 aa)
     
   
  0.401
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (12%) [HD]