STRINGSTRING
Bra002930 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra002930" - AT5G55130 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra002930AT5G55130 (E=3e-242) CNX5, SIR1 | CNX5 (CO-FACTOR FOR NITRATE, REDUCTASE AND XANTHINE DEHYDROGENASE 5); Mo-molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase ; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thi [...] (466 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra000397
AT2G45695 (E=8e-040) | FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- cellular_component unknown; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Ubiquitin related modifier 1 (InterPro-IPR015221), Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 (InterPro-IPR017188), Molybdopterin synthase/thiamin biosynthesis sulphur carrier, beta-grasp (InterPro-IPR016155); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- unknown protein (TAIR-AT3G61113.1); Has 238 Blast hits to 238 proteins in 125 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 93; Fungi - 72; Plants - 18; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryo [...] (99 aa)
       
  0.994
Bra037681
AT2G43760 (E=4e-085) | molybdopterin biosynthesis MoaE family protein ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (195 aa)
 
  0.987
Bra004782
AT2G43760 (E=4e-077) | molybdopterin biosynthesis MoaE family protein ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (176 aa)
 
  0.986
Bra037826
AT5G65720 (E=6e-222) ATNIFS1, NIFS1, NFS1, ATNFS1 | NFS1; ATP binding / cysteine desulfurase/ transaminase (457 aa)
   
  0.965
Bra006584
AT5G20890 (E=2e-288) | chaperonin, putative ; Molecular chaperone; assists the folding of proteins upon ATP hydrolysis (748 aa)
   
 
  0.964
Bra035101
AT1G79230 (E=3e-187) ST1, ATMST1, MST1, ATRDH1, STR1 | MST1 (MERCAPTOPYRUVATE SULFURTRANSFERASE 1); 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase/ sulfurtransferase/ thiosulfate sulfurtransferase (375 aa)
     
  0.963
Bra003617
AT1G79230 (E=1e-189) ST1, ATMST1, MST1, ATRDH1, STR1 | MST1 (MERCAPTOPYRUVATE SULFURTRANSFERASE 1); 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase/ sulfurtransferase/ thiosulfate sulfurtransferase (379 aa)
     
  0.963
Bra024414
AT5G65720 (E=3e-018) ATNIFS1, NIFS1, NFS1, ATNFS1 | NFS1; ATP binding / cysteine desulfurase/ transaminase (155 aa)
   
  0.956
Bra015656
AT1G77760 (E=1e-253) NIA1, GNR1, NR1 | NIA1 (NITRATE REDUCTASE 1); nitrate reductase (890 aa)
   
  0.955
Bra008333
AT1G77760 (E=0.0) NIA1, GNR1, NR1 | NIA1 (NITRATE REDUCTASE 1); nitrate reductase ; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (906 aa)
   
  0.955
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (10%) [HD]