STRINGSTRING
Bra003289 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra003289" - AT3G57610 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra003289AT3G57610 (E=5e-231) ADSS | ADSS (ADENYLOSUCCINATE SYNTHASE); adenylosuccinate synthase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (540 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra017161
AT2G37690 (E=0.0) | phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase, putative / AIR carboxylase, putative (691 aa)
   
 
  0.978
Bra000013
AT2G37690 (E=7e-303) | phosphoribosylaminoimidazole carboxylase, putative / AIR carboxylase, putative (671 aa)
   
 
  0.978
Bra032731
AT4G13720 (E=4e-109) | inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase, putative / HAM1 family protein ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
  0.958
Bra023169
AT1G31230 (E=0.0) AK-HSDH I, AK-HSDH | AK-HSDH I (ASPARTATE KINASE-HOMOSERINE DEHYDROGENASE I); aspartate kinase/ homoserine dehydrogenase (909 aa)
   
 
  0.929
Bra013425
AT4G19710 (E=0.0) AK-HSDH II, AK-HSDH | bifunctional aspartate kinase/homoserine dehydrogenase, putative / AK-HSDH, putative (923 aa)
   
 
  0.929
Bra015924
AT1G74260 (E=0.0) PUR4 | PUR4 (purine biosynthesis 4); ATP binding / catalytic/ phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase (1516 aa)
   
 
  0.921
Bra025641
AT1G02520 (E=1e-034) PGP11 | PGP11 (P-GLYCOPROTEIN 11); ATPase, coupled to transmembrane movement of substances (208 aa)
   
 
  0.914
Bra003809
AT1G74260 (E=0.0) PUR4 | PUR4 (purine biosynthesis 4); ATP binding / catalytic/ phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase (1380 aa)
   
 
  0.911
Bra040852
AT1G36280 (E=3e-030) | adenylosuccinate lyase, putative / adenylosuccinase, putative (195 aa)
   
 
  0.897
Bra013309
AT4G18440 (E=1e-258) | adenylosuccinate lyase, putative / adenylosuccinase, putative (533 aa)
   
 
  0.897
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (8%) [HD]