STRINGSTRING
Bra003506 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra003506" - AT3G62680 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra003506AT3G62680 (E=1e-066) PRP3, ATPRP3 | PRP3 (PROLINE-RICH PROTEIN 3); structural constituent of cell wall (343 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra031362
AT1G22060 (E=0.0) | LOCATED IN- vacuole; EXPRESSED IN- 23 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING- 13 growth stages; BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- F-box family protein (TAIR-AT1G22000.1); Has 67094 Blast hits to 30189 proteins in 1408 species- Archae - 880; Bacteria - 6261; Metazoa - 35085; Fungi - 5326; Plants - 2622; Viruses - 293; Other Eukaryotes - 16627 (source- NCBI BLink). (1876 aa)
           
  0.481
Bra037849
AT5G67400 (E=3e-149) | peroxidase 73 (PER73) (P73) (PRXR11) ; Removal of H(2)O(2), oxidation of toxic reductants, biosynthesis and degradation of lignin, suberization, auxin catabolism, response to environmental stresses such as wounding, pathogen attack and oxidative stress (329 aa)
     
   
  0.477
Bra019775
AT1G12560 (E=1e-144) ATEXPA7, EXP7, ATEXP7, ATHEXP ALPHA 1.26, EXPA7 | ATEXPA7 (ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA EXPANSIN A7) (263 aa)
     
   
  0.425
Bra016767
AT1G12560 (E=1e-140) ATEXPA7, EXP7, ATEXP7, ATHEXP ALPHA 1.26, EXPA7 | ATEXPA7 (ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA EXPANSIN A7) (263 aa)
     
   
  0.425
Bra020760
AT3G06300 (E=8e-151) AT-P4H-2 | AT-P4H-2 (A. THALIANA P4H ISOFORM 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors / procollagen-proline 4-dioxygen (301 aa)
           
  0.416
Bra037736
AT2G43080 (E=2e-143) AT-P4H-1 | AT-P4H-1 (A. THALIANA P4H ISOFORM 1); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors / procollagen-proline 4-dioxygen (284 aa)
           
  0.406
Bra004742
AT2G43080 (E=4e-155) AT-P4H-1 | AT-P4H-1 (A. THALIANA P4H ISOFORM 1); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors / procollagen-proline 4-dioxygen (285 aa)
           
  0.406
Bra027044
AT1G62440 (E=5e-201) LRX2 | LRX2 (LEUCINE-RICH REPEAT/EXTENSIN 2); protein binding / structural constituent of cell wall (737 aa)
     
   
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (7%) [HD]