STRINGSTRING
Bra003526 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra003526" - AT3G45140 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra003526AT3G45140 (E=0.0) LOX2, ATLOX2 | LOX2 (LIPOXYGENASE 2); lipoxygenase ; Plant lipoxygenase may be involved in a number of diverse aspects of plant physiology including growth and development, pest resistance, and senescence or responses to wounding (904 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra035320
AT5G42650 (E=2e-226) AOS, CYP74A, DDE2 | AOS (ALLENE OXIDE SYNTHASE); allene oxide synthase/ hydro-lyase/ oxygen binding (529 aa)
     
 
  0.957
Bra012788
AT4G15440 (E=8e-180) HPL1, CYP74B2 | HPL1 (HYDROPEROXIDE LYASE 1); electron carrier/ heme binding / iron ion binding / monooxygenase (489 aa)
     
 
  0.905
Bra023829
AT3G22400 (E=0.0) LOX5 | LOX5; electron carrier/ iron ion binding / lipoxygenase/ metal ion binding / oxidoreductase, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen ; Plant lipoxygenase may be involved in a number of diverse aspects of plant physiology including growth and development, pest resistance, and senescence or responses to wounding (903 aa)
         
0.901
Bra039948
AT3G22400 (E=0.0) LOX5 | LOX5; electron carrier/ iron ion binding / lipoxygenase/ metal ion binding / oxidoreductase, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen ; Plant lipoxygenase may be involved in a number of diverse aspects of plant physiology including growth and development, pest resistance, and senescence or responses to wounding (887 aa)
         
0.901
Bra021322
AT1G55020 (E=0.0) LOX1 | LOX1; lipoxygenase ; Plant lipoxygenase may be involved in a number of diverse aspects of plant physiology including growth and development, pest resistance, and senescence or responses to wounding (857 aa)
         
0.900
Bra039120
AT3G01420 (E=0.0) ALPHA-DOX1, DOX1, DIOX1 | DOX1; lipoxygenase (640 aa)
         
  0.895
Bra015975
AT1G73680 (E=0.0) | pathogen-responsive alpha-dioxygenase, putative (631 aa)
         
  0.895
Bra004869
AT2G44810 (E=2e-196) DAD1 | DAD1 (DEFECTIVE ANTHER DEHISCENCE 1); phospholipase A1/ triacylglycerol lipase (446 aa)
         
  0.602
Bra027690
AT1G64280 (E=2e-195) NPR1, SAI1, NIM1, ATNPR1 | NPR1 (NONEXPRESSER OF PR GENES 1); protein binding / transcription activator (570 aa)
         
  0.587
Bra015454
AT1G05800 (E=4e-220) DGL | DGL (DONGLE); triacylglycerol lipase (473 aa)
         
  0.534
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (8%) [HD]