STRINGSTRING
Bra004052 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra004052" - AT1G68080 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra004052AT1G68080 (E=3e-118) | iron ion binding / oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors (359 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra014414
AT3G62030 (E=9e-099) ROC4 | peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase, chloroplast / cyclophilin / rotamase / cyclosporin A-binding protein (ROC4) ; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (258 aa)
         
  0.559
Bra007655
AT3G62030 (E=1e-114) ROC4 | peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase, chloroplast / cyclophilin / rotamase / cyclosporin A-binding protein (ROC4) ; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (257 aa)
         
  0.559
Bra006182
AT5G13120 (E=1e-118) | peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase cyclophilin-type family protein ; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (257 aa)
         
  0.559
Bra002577
AT3G62030 (E=3e-046) ROC4 | peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase, chloroplast / cyclophilin / rotamase / cyclosporin A-binding protein (ROC4) (221 aa)
         
  0.559
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (8%) [HD]