STRINGSTRING
Bra004413 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra004413" - AT2G48110 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra004413AT2G48110 (E=0.0) REF4 | REF4 (REDUCED EPIDERMAL FLUORESCENCE 4) (1311 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra031277
AT3G21350 (E=6e-109) | RNA polymerase transcriptional regulation mediator-related (255 aa)
       
 
  0.599
Bra029744
AT3G09180 (E=4e-192) | unknown protein (396 aa)
           
  0.456
Bra032731
AT4G13720 (E=4e-109) | inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase, putative / HAM1 family protein ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
           
  0.406
Bra011967
AT2G28230 (E=7e-105) | FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- cellular_component unknown; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- TATA-binding related factor (InterPro-IPR013921); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- unknown protein (TAIR-AT4G09070.1); Has 43 Blast hits to 43 proteins in 21 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 22; Fungi - 0; Plants - 18; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 3 (source- NCBI BLink). (220 aa)
           
  0.406
Bra000211
AT2G40890 (E=2e-286) CYP98A3 | CYP98A3 (cytochrome P450, family 98, subfamily A, polypeptide 3); monooxygenase/ p-coumarate 3-hydroxylase (508 aa)
           
  0.406
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (7%) [HD]