STRINGSTRING
Bra004782 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra004782" - AT2G43760 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra004782AT2G43760 (E=4e-077) | molybdopterin biosynthesis MoaE family protein ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra037905
AT4G10100 (E=6e-043) CNX7, SIR5 | CNX7; catalytic ; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (103 aa)
   
  0.990
Bra022872
AT2G31955 (E=4e-186) CNX2 | CNX2 (COFACTOR OF NITRATE REDUCTASE AND XANTHINE DEHYDROGENASE 2); catalytic (373 aa)
 
  0.987
Bra032632
AT1G01290 (E=1e-084) CNX3 | CNX3 (COFACTOR OF NITRATE REDUCTASE AND XANTHINE DEHYDROGENASE 3); catalytic (238 aa)
 
 
  0.987
Bra035556
AT5G55130 (E=4e-240) CNX5, SIR1 | CNX5 (CO-FACTOR FOR NITRATE, REDUCTASE AND XANTHINE DEHYDROGENASE 5); Mo-molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase ; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thi [...] (470 aa)
 
  0.986
Bra002930
AT5G55130 (E=3e-242) CNX5, SIR1 | CNX5 (CO-FACTOR FOR NITRATE, REDUCTASE AND XANTHINE DEHYDROGENASE 5); Mo-molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase ; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thi [...] (466 aa)
 
  0.986
Bra006590
AT5G20990 (E=0.0) B73, SIR4, CNX, CHL6, CNX1 | B73; molybdenum ion binding (672 aa)
 
 
  0.985
Bra020036
AT5G19370 (E=2e-062) | rhodanese-like domain-containing protein / PPIC-type PPIASE domain-containing protein (301 aa)
   
  0.800
Bra023205
AT4G24940 (E=3e-050) SAE1A, AT-SAE1-1, ATSAE1A | SAE1A (SUMO-ACTIVATING ENZYME 1A); SUMO activating enzyme (215 aa)
   
  0.712
Bra032482
AT1G05180 (E=1e-226) AXR1 | AXR1 (AUXIN RESISTANT 1); small protein activating enzyme ; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric ECR1-AXR1 E1 enzyme. E1 activates NEDD8/RUB1 by first adenylating its C-terminal glycine residue with ATP, thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of the catalytic cysteine, yielding a NEDD8-ECR1 thioester and free AMP. E1 finally transfers NEDD8 to the catalytic cysteine of RCE1 (478 aa)
   
  0.707
Bra032467
AT1G05350 (E=2e-121) | thiF family protein (429 aa)
   
  0.707
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (8%) [HD]