STRINGSTRING
Bra005325 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra005325" - AT2G35610 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra005325AT2G35610 (E=2e-306) | FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- Golgi apparatus; EXPRESSED IN- 22 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING- 13 growth stages; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Reticulon (InterPro-IPR003388); BEST Arabidopsis thaliana protein match is- unknown protein (TAIR-AT1G70630.1); Has 210 Blast hits to 209 proteins in 24 species- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 6; Metazoa - 3; Fungi - 0; Plants - 175; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 26 (source- NCBI BLink). (632 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra020760
AT3G06300 (E=8e-151) AT-P4H-2 | AT-P4H-2 (A. THALIANA P4H ISOFORM 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, 2-oxoglutarate as one donor, and incorporation of one atom each of oxygen into both donors / procollagen-proline 4-dioxygen (301 aa)
     
   
  0.554
Bra024495
AT2G17720 (E=8e-150) | oxidoreductase, 2OG-Fe(II) oxygenase family protein (293 aa)
     
   
  0.551
Bra023502
AT5G15050 (E=2e-224) | glycosyltransferase family 14 protein / core-2/I-branching enzyme family protein (432 aa)
           
  0.489
Bra005182
AT2G37585 (E=1e-188) | glycosyltransferase family 14 protein / core-2/I-branching enzyme family protein (383 aa)
           
  0.489
Bra013498
AT4G21060 (E=2e-311) | galactosyltransferase family protein (585 aa)
           
  0.481
Bra023296
AT1G32930 (E=3e-210) | galactosyltransferase family protein (391 aa)
           
  0.477
Bra038949
AT5G33290 (E=7e-221) XGD1 | XGD1 (XYLOGALACTURONAN DEFICIENT 1); UDP-xylosyltransferase/ catalytic (449 aa)
           
  0.475
Bra007696
AT3G62720 (E=2e-256) ATXT1, XT1, XXT1 | XT1 (XYLOSYLTRANSFERASE 1); UDP-xylosyltransferase/ transferase/ transferase, transferring glycosyl groups / xyloglucan 6-xylosyltransferase (456 aa)
           
  0.472
Bra023697
AT5G18900 (E=2e-154) | oxidoreductase, 2OG-Fe(II) oxygenase family protein (295 aa)
           
  0.461
Bra002192
AT5G18900 (E=8e-161) | oxidoreductase, 2OG-Fe(II) oxygenase family protein (299 aa)
           
  0.461
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (10%) [HD]