STRINGSTRING
Bra005945 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra005945" - AT5G07550 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra005945AT5G07550 (E=6e-017) GRP19, ATGRP19 | GRP19 (GLYCINE-RICH PROTEIN 19); lipid binding (79 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra012848
AT3G51590 (E=4e-052) LTP12 | LTP12 (LIPID TRANSFER PROTEIN 12); lipid binding ; Plant non-specific lipid-transfer proteins transfer phospholipids as well as galactolipids across membranes. May play a role in wax or cutin deposition in the cell walls of expanding epidermal cells and certain secretory tissues (119 aa)
     
   
  0.461
Bra038343
AT1G68875 (E=9e-039) | unknown protein (151 aa)
     
   
  0.454
Bra021711
AT2G31220 (E=1e-153) | basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) family protein (441 aa)
     
   
  0.420
Bra018270
AT2G31220 (E=2e-143) | basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) family protein (454 aa)
     
   
  0.420
Bra033272
AT1G01280 (E=8e-247) CYP703A2, CYP703 | CYP703A2 (CYTOCHROME P450, FAMILY 703, SUBFAMILY A, POLYPEPTIDE 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen / oxygen binding (466 aa)
     
   
  0.416
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (14%) [HD]