STRINGSTRING
Bra006412 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra006412" - AT5G17540 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra006412AT5G17540 (E=6e-204) | transferase family protein (472 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra031209
AT2G21650 (E=2e-043) MEE3, ATRL2 | MEE3 (MATERNAL EFFECT EMBRYO ARREST 3); DNA binding / transcription factor (103 aa)
           
  0.468
Bra030285
AT2G21650 (E=4e-039) MEE3, ATRL2 | MEE3 (MATERNAL EFFECT EMBRYO ARREST 3); DNA binding / transcription factor (264 aa)
           
  0.468
Bra000579
AT2G21650 (E=3e-030) MEE3, ATRL2 | MEE3 (MATERNAL EFFECT EMBRYO ARREST 3); DNA binding / transcription factor (117 aa)
           
  0.468
Bra011384
AT4G32810 (E=4e-301) CCD8, MAX4, ATCCD8 | CCD8 (CAROTENOID CLEAVAGE DIOXYGENASE 8); oxidoreductase, acting on single donors with incorporation of molecular oxygen, incorporation of two atoms of oxygen (568 aa)
           
  0.461
Bra025745
AT1G19510 (E=3e-043) ATRL5 | ATRL5 (ARABIDOPSIS RAD-LIKE 5); DNA binding / transcription factor (98 aa)
           
  0.457
Bra000558
AT2G26170 (E=5e-264) CYP711A1, MAX1 | CYP711A1; electron carrier/ heme binding / iron ion binding / monooxygenase/ oxygen binding (531 aa)
           
  0.457
Bra040330
AT2G44990 (E=2e-310) CCD7, MAX3, ATCCD7 | CCD7 (CAROTENOID CLEAVAGE DIOXYGENASE 7); 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (668 aa)
           
  0.456
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (17%) [HD]