STRINGSTRING
Bra008832 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra008832" - AT5G13390 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra008832AT5G13390 (E=8e-296) NEF1 | NEF1 (NO EXINE FORMATION 1) (1099 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra029746
AT3G09090 (E=4e-302) DEX1 | DEX1 (DEFECTIVE IN EXINE FORMATION 1); calcium ion binding (912 aa)
     
   
  0.657
Bra034054
AT3G09090 (E=0.0) DEX1 | DEX1 (DEFECTIVE IN EXINE FORMATION 1); calcium ion binding (883 aa)
     
   
  0.627
Bra038691
AT3G11980 (E=6e-311) MS2, FAR2 | MS2 (MALE STERILITY 2); fatty acyl-CoA reductase (alcohol-forming)/ oxidoreductase, acting on the CH-CH group of donors, NAD or NADP as acceptor (616 aa)
           
  0.541
Bra002401
AT5G22260 (E=0.0) MS1 | MS1 (male sterility 1); DNA binding / transcription factor (667 aa)
           
  0.541
Bra020412
AT5G57800 (E=0.0) FLP1, YRE, CER3, WAX2 | CER3 (ECERIFERUM 3); binding / catalytic/ iron ion binding / oxidoreductase (630 aa)
           
  0.528
Bra004386
AT1G69500 (E=5e-279) | electron carrier/ heme binding / iron ion binding / monooxygenase/ oxygen binding (519 aa)
           
  0.505
Bra033272
AT1G01280 (E=8e-247) CYP703A2, CYP703 | CYP703A2 (CYTOCHROME P450, FAMILY 703, SUBFAMILY A, POLYPEPTIDE 2); oxidoreductase, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen, NADH or NADPH as one donor, and incorporation of one atom of oxygen / oxygen binding (466 aa)
           
  0.504
Bra037213
AT2G13680 (E=0.0) CALS5, GLS2, ATGSL02 | CALS5 (CALLOSE SYNTHASE 5); 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (1910 aa)
           
  0.503
Bra002692
AT5G57800 (E=1e-313) FLP1, YRE, CER3, WAX2 | CER3 (ECERIFERUM 3); binding / catalytic/ iron ion binding / oxidoreductase (630 aa)
           
  0.499
Bra036646
AT1G62940 (E=1e-268) ACOS5 | ACOS5 (ACYL-COA SYNTHETASE 5); 4-coumarate-CoA ligase/ long-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase/ medium-chain-fatty-acid-CoA ligase (1479 aa)
           
  0.478
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (11%) [HD]