STRINGSTRING
Bra009182 protein (Brassica rapa) - STRING interaction network
"Bra009182" - AT5G06300 in Brassica rapa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Bra009182AT5G06300 (E=4e-109) | carboxy-lyase ; Cytokinin-activating enzyme working in the direct activation pathway. Phosphoribohydrolase that converts inactive cytokinin nucleotides to the biologically active free-base forms (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Bra006590
AT5G20990 (E=0.0) B73, SIR4, CNX, CHL6, CNX1 | B73; molybdenum ion binding (672 aa)
     
 
  0.681
Bra015656
AT1G77760 (E=1e-253) NIA1, GNR1, NR1 | NIA1 (NITRATE REDUCTASE 1); nitrate reductase (890 aa)
   
 
  0.654
Bra008333
AT1G77760 (E=0.0) NIA1, GNR1, NR1 | NIA1 (NITRATE REDUCTASE 1); nitrate reductase ; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (906 aa)
   
 
  0.654
Bra003670
AT1G77760 (E=0.0) NIA1, GNR1, NR1 | NIA1 (NITRATE REDUCTASE 1); nitrate reductase ; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (910 aa)
   
 
  0.654
Bra011157
AT4G30000 (E=6e-256) | dihydropterin pyrophosphokinase, putative / dihydropteroate synthase, putative / DHPS, putative (525 aa)
              0.555
Bra032731
AT4G13720 (E=4e-109) | inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase, putative / HAM1 family protein ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
 
  0.547
Bra036347
AT3G26120 (E=4e-237) TEL1 | TEL1 (TERMINAL EAR1-LIKE 1); RNA binding / nucleic acid binding / nucleotide binding (544 aa)
           
  0.541
Bra028921
AT5G56510 (E=2e-222) APUM12 | APUM12 (ARABIDOPSIS PUMILIO 12); RNA binding / binding (575 aa)
           
  0.541
Bra025185
AT3G26120 (E=5e-222) TEL1 | TEL1 (TERMINAL EAR1-LIKE 1); RNA binding / nucleic acid binding / nucleotide binding (608 aa)
           
  0.541
Bra008350
AT1G78160 (E=2e-182) APUM7 | APUM7 (Arabidopsis Pumilio 7); RNA binding / binding (546 aa)
           
  0.541
Your Current Organism:
Brassica rapa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3711
Other names: B. rapa, Brassica, Brassica L., Brassica rapa, Brassica rapa L., Brassiceae, field mustard
Server load: low (6%) [HD]