• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Fjoh_2403 protein (Flavobacterium johnsoniae) - STRING interaction network
"Fjoh_2403" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Flavobacterium johnsoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Fjoh_2403dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (490 aa)
 
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (509 aa)
 
 
  0.975
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (139 aa)
   
  0.925
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (259 aa)
   
 
  0.909
Fjoh_0421
PFAM- phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (176 aa)
   
 
  0.906
Fjoh_3473
PFAM- metallophosphoesterase; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (303 aa)
       
    0.903
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (259 aa)
 
        0.827
mazG
TIGRFAM- MazG family protein; PFAM- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase (256 aa)
   
 
  0.812
Fjoh_4880
PFAM- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase, HD sub domain (222 aa)
 
        0.782
hisI
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisIE; PFAM- phosphoribosyl-AMP cyclohydrolase; phosphoribosyl-ATP pyrophosphohydrolase; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the PRA-CH family (198 aa)
         
  0.628
Your Current Organism:
Flavobacterium johnsoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 376686
Other names: F. johnsoniae UW101, Flavobacterium johnsoniae, Flavobacterium johnsoniae ATCC 17061, Flavobacterium johnsoniae DSM 2064, Flavobacterium johnsoniae IAM 14304, Flavobacterium johnsoniae IFO 14942, Flavobacterium johnsoniae MYX.1.1.1, Flavobacterium johnsoniae NBRC 14942, Flavobacterium johnsoniae NCIB 11054, Flavobacterium johnsoniae UW101, Flavobacterium johnsoniae str. UW101, Flavobacterium johnsoniae strain UW101
Server load: low (24%) [HD]