STRINGSTRING
TERTU_0028 protein (Teredinibacter turnerae) - STRING interaction network
"TERTU_0028" - Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyl acyltransferase in Teredinibacter turnerae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TERTU_0028Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyl acyltransferase (294 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TERTU_3964
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (423 aa)
 
  0.982
lpxL
Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyl acyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of laurate from lauroyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)- (lauroyl)-lipid IV(A) (307 aa)
 
 
0.917
TERTU_0640
Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyl (321 aa)
 
 
0.916
TERTU_4520
Lipid A biosynthesis2-(lauroyl)-lipid IVA acyltransferase family protein (319 aa)
   
   
    0.866
lpxB
lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (404 aa)
 
 
  0.852
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (342 aa)
 
 
  0.816
lpxD
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (340 aa)
 
   
  0.815
TERTU_4526
Lipid A biosynthesis2-(lauroyl)-lipid IVA acyltransferase family protein (290 aa)
         
    0.800
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (258 aa)
 
 
  0.795
TERTU_3816
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase (322 aa)
 
 
  0.744
Your Current Organism:
Teredinibacter turnerae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 377629
Other names: A. genera incertae sedis, Alteromonadales genera incertae sedis, T. turnerae, T. turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter, Teredinibacter Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae, Teredinibacter turnerae Distel et al. 2002, Teredinibacter turnerae T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae str. T7901, Teredinibacter turnerae strain T7901
Server load: low (6%) [HD]